Sunday, May 27, 2018

Eagle Raceway 5/26/18


By Greg Soukup

Saturday night was Memorial Day Lucky-Ganza, presented by Great Clips and Pro Rolloffs at Eagle Raceway. It also was Driver Appreciation Night since last week’s action was claimed by Mother Nature. That meant an overflow crowd packed the stands, hungry for some racing action. When you have 163 cars running 15 heats, 4 B Features and 5 A Mains on a track that had been baked by a blazing sun and near 100- degree temperatures you sometimes have conditions that aren’t ideal. But, a little work at intermission had lap times actually lower as the night ended.

In the 4th heat for the ATV Motorsports IMCA Sport Compacts a tire popped on the 32X of Nathan Wahlstrom and the car ended up rolling over a couple times. Then, at the start of the IMCA Racesaver Sprint Car B Feature Ryan King’s 93 ended up flipping in turn 1. Neither driver was seriously injured.

Dion Kovar’s 18, the 25 of Gunnar Pike, Trevor Noonan in the 66 and Hunter Weber’s 99W were the top 4 after the first circuit of the Purdue University IMCA Sport Modified A Feature. Joe Feyen passed Weber on lap 3 to put the 25X into fourth. Feyen moved up to third 2 laps later and on lap 9 advanced to second. Noonan spun in turns 1 & 2 with 8 to go, bringing out the caution. That put the 99RE of Arie Schouten into fourth. Shawn Harker got around Schouten on the restart, putting the 40 into fourth before moving to third the following lap. Harker vaulted into the lead with 4 to go as Lee Horky put his #7 into fourth. Kovar pulled off with 3 circuits remaining, moving Schouten back to fourth. Brock Curtis brought out the final caution of the race when his 18C slowed with 2 to go. The top 4 were Harker, Feyen, Schouten and Horky.

This was Harker’s third win in 4 nights of competition. I asked him what his secret was. Harker said “There’s no secret. I work hard on my stuff, I drive hard, and Eagle just suits my driving style. I make the right changes during the night and that makes the difference. I’ve got a really good team behind me too; one of the best teams you could have in fact, to make the car go and win races every week. I want to thank my wife first. She finally made it out to the races after not wanting to come because he said she was bad luck. That was just a myth, because we proved that we could win here. My son Preston, my dad Al and Jack. They all help me out a lot. Of course, all of my sponsors are what lets us come out and win races”. Harker’s sponsors include Speedway Motors, Johnny Saathoff with Jet Racing, Cole with Lakeside Landscaping, VP Heartland Fuels, Tex Cattle, Kyle Vanouver, D-Sign Shop and Patriot Crane and Rigging.

Tim LaPointe’s 18, the 13T of Tyler Jackson, Brian Lemke in the 28L and Don Hall Jr. were the first 4 back to the flag stand on the initial lap of the Valentino’s ICA Hobby Stock A. Cheyenne Purchase put the 22C into third on lap 2 with Lemke falling to fourth. David Carter passed Lemke on lap 4 to put the 2C into the fourth position. Purchase moved up to second the next time around before Carter passed her on the next circuit Jackson moving up to third and Purchase falling to fourth. Purchase passed Jackson after another lap and Carter overtook LaPointe for the lead. Jeff Ware put the 83 into fourth the next time around and moved up to third after another lap with Jeff Watts grabbing fourth in the 66. Ware advanced to second the following lap. Roy Armstrong’s 6R cracked the top 4 with 6 laps left. Watts stopped at the top of 3 & 4 the following lap and the yellow flag flew. Ware used the restart to move to the lead. The final caution came with 4 to go as a huge pile-up occurred in turn 4, collecting numerous cars. The top 4 all held their spots to the finish with the final showing Ware first, Carter Second, Armstrong third and LaPointe fourth.

Ware, like Harker won his third race out of 4 outings at America’s Home Track. “I don’t know what to say any more. The car is FAST!! That’s what we know right now. We went 3 in a row this weekend for the hat trick. We started in our usual spot, 6th row outside. That’s a long way to go every week. I need to thank Charger Chassis. I think they’re the main reason we’re so good right now. This car is absolutely phenomenal”. Ware’s other sponsors include Dewine Mechanical, Kula Repair T & R Auto Repair and Demon Decals.

The Runner Freight IMCA Modified Main saw Mike Densberger in the 81, the 96 of Jaxon Saathoff, Dan Nelson’s 94 and th3 30 of Jordan Grabouski lead the initial circuit. Justin Wulf’s 86 and the 3T of Nate Thompson spun in turn 2 on lap 2. Nelson moved to second on the restart. Mike Lineberry’s 72 and the 5S of Bob Zoubek looped it in turn 4 the next lap. Grabouski advanced to third on the restart and moved up to second 2 laps later. Debris was spotted on the track the next time around. With 13 circuits remaining Johnny Saathoff put the 96J into fourth, losing the spot to the 21H of Shane Hiatt 2 laps later. Grabouski snagged the lead with 8 left. Jared Deterding looped the 13J in turn 2 with 6 to go. The final change in the top 4 came with 4 laps left as Hiatt moved to third. That made the final top 4 Grabouski, Densberger, Hiatt and Nelson.

I kidded Grabouski that for a non-regular he was there an awful lot. “We love coming up here and having fun! We’ve been keeping it in one piece so far, and the car’s been working really good. It’s always so much fun to come up here; especially when there’s so many people in the stands like tonight. It’s great to see all of the fans, all of the kids showing their support for Eagle Raceway: stated Grabouski.

The ATV Motorsports IMCA Sport Compact finale saw Jeff Creek’s 18X lead lap 1 followed by Kyle Grobeck’s 42G, the 16W of Bryce Walker and the 3T of Trenten Fugett. Fugett moved up to third on lap 2. A car spun in turn 3 on lap 3, slowing the action. Nick Lindblad put the 26 into fourth on the restart. With 11 laps left Drake Bohlmeyer put the 24 into third as Lindblad held onto fourth. Zach Bohlmeyer passed Lindblad 2 laps later, putting the 24Z into fourth. Zach Bohlmeyer moved up to third with 7 to go. Walker’s racer stopped at the top of turn 2 with 2 laps remaining. Zach Bohlmeyer moved to second on the restart, Drake Bohlmeyer held third and Lindblad moved back to fourth. At the end it was Creek, Zach Bohlmeyer, Drake Bohlmeyer and Lindblad.

This was Creek’s first Eagle Raceway victory in his first year back after taking a while away from racing. He related “I really like Eagle. It’s a great place to race. I want to thank Ideus Tree Service, Brian Hutchison Roofing, Arbor State Pharmacy and Fester’s Bait and Tackle. A big thank you to Dillon Richards and Levi and Meghan Fralin”.

The IMCA Racesaver Sprint Car finale saw Mark Pace the first back to the flag stand in his 40X, Doug Lovegrove’s 1 second, Mike Boston third in the 51 and Gene Ackland’s 14G fourth. Joey Danley passed Ackland on lap 2 in the 14. Boston moved up to second on lap 11 and Danley followed him into third with Toby Chapman putting the #7 into fourth. Trey Gropp looped the 54 in turn 4 on lap 13. Danley and Chapman both passed Boston with 9 to go. Danny Nekolite spun out in turns 3 & 4 with 4 to go, slowing the action for a final time. From there to the checkers Pace extended his lead with the final top 4 being Pace, Danley, Chapman and Boston.

One of the true joys in my position is being able to interview drivers who are over the moon happy after finally getting their first victory at Eagle Raceway, and tonight with Pace was a prime example. Although he spent a number of years in the 360 division at Eagle, he had never managed to snag a victory. He has spent quite a few years away from the sport but proved tonight that he still had the knack. “The last time I was here was 2 years ago for the Racesaver Nationals. I started 25th and got up to ninth, winning the hard charger. That’s the last time I was in a sprinter” he said. I asked what prompted him to come back to racing at Eagle. He stated “These guys (The Bogues) wouldn’t let me not come back. They told me ‘You’re our driver’, so I came back into town just for this. I’m loving life right now; this is unbelievable. It’s been a long time in the making. 2006 is when I started racing 360’s, and I was close so many times. So many seconds, so many thirds and so many wrecked race cars. Now we parked it tonight on the front stretch, finally! I love a dry-slick race track like we had tonight. Whenever a track takes rubber I always smell it first and get right into it. It makes you a driver! I also like a heavy track where it’s elbows up, but this kind of track is more technique. I can’t thank the Bogues enough for giving me the chance to step back into a sprint car, and they gave me a great one for sure”. Pace’s sponsors include Husker Lock and Key, Harris Decals, Penelope’s ‘Lil CafĂ©, Vogt Poured Walls, Randy’s Road House, Conklin and Benton Foundations.

Following the regular features Pro Roloffs put on a special match race. The top 2 in points in all 5 of the regular weekly classes of cars raced for a top prize of $1,000. The racing was handicapped by the number of laps they had to run. The ATV Motorsports IMCA Sport Compacts had to run 11 laps, the Valentino’s IMCA Hobby Stocks ran 12 laps, The Purdue University IMCA Sport Modifieds raced 13 laps, the Runner Freight IMCA Modifieds had to make 14 circuits and the IMCA Racesaver Sprints had to complete 15 laps. All the cars competed at the same time, navigating the same traffic. Zach Bohlemeyer’s 24Z Sport Compact took home the big money, showing that the racers at Eagle Raceway are the best there are!!

Next weekend Hormel presents Double Down Duel. Happy D Klown will be there from 5:30 to 7:30. The 50/50 raffle will benefit the JDRF.

Front gates open at 5:15 with hot laps at 5:30 and racing at 6:30. Adult admission is $10, youths 6-12 are just $5 and children 5 and under are free.

As always it will be IMCA racing with the Racesaver Sprint Cars, Runner Freight Modifieds, Purdue University Sport Modifieds, Valentino’s Hobby Stocks and ATV Motorsports Sport Compacts.

Pit gates open at 4 P.M. with pit passes costing $25.

RESULTS:

IMCA Hobby Stock A-Feature 1. Jeff Ware Columbus, Ne. 2. David Carter Fremont, Ne. 3. Roy Armstrong Beatrice, Ne. 4. Tim Lapointe Lincoln, Ne. 5. Tyler Saathoff Holland, Ne. 6. Justin Busboom Lincoln, Ne. 7. Dillon Richards(r) Beatrice, Ne. 8. Nick Beckman Lincoln, Ne. 9. Tyler Jackson Lincoln, Ne. 10. Ryan Gilland Sterling, Ne. 11. Brint Lemke Lincoln, Ne. 12. Brett Saathoff Lincoln, Ne. 13. Casey Moyer Auburn, Ne. 14. Charlie Bartels Lincoln, Ne. 15. Albert Kiihne Lincoln, Ne. 16. Ben Becher Lincoln, Ne. 17. Cheyenne Purchase Papillion, Ne. 18. Brian Lemke(r) Geneva, Ne. 19. Don Hall Jr Lincoln, Ne. 20. Jeff Watts Beatrice, Ne.

IMCA Hobby Stock B-Feature 1. Dillon Richards(r) Beatrice, Ne. 2. Roy Armstrong Beatrice, Ne. 3. Brett Saathoff Lincoln, Ne. 4. Charlie Bartels Lincoln, Ne. 5. Lance Todd Lincoln, Ne. 6. Jeremy Brandt Wilber, Ne. 7. Khrysta Stransky Lincoln, Ne. 8. Anthony Petersen Brock, Ne. 9. Allyn Shiveley Lincoln, Ne. 10. Chantel Bade Lincoln, Ne. 11. Eric Chab Dewitt, Ne. 12. Troy Dowty Fremont, Ne. 13. Tanner Dowty Fremont, Ne. 14. Brooke Fluckiger(r) Columbus, Ne. 15. Matt Beckner Lincoln, Ne. 16. Brenden Helms(r) Auburn, Ne. DNS. Jamie Bruce Lincoln, Ne.

IMCA Hobby Stock Heat 1 1. Jeff Watts Beatrice, Ne. 2. Brian Lemke(r) Geneva, Ne. 3. Nick Beckman Lincoln, Ne. 4. Ben Becher Lincoln, Ne. 5. Dillon Richards(r) Beatrice, Ne. 6. Anthony Petersen Brock, Ne. 7. Jeremy Brandt Wilber, Ne. 8. Brooke Fluckiger(r) Columbus, Ne. 9. Matt Beckner Lincoln, Ne.

IMCA Hobby Stock Heat 2 1. David Carter Fremont, Ne. 2. Jeff Ware Columbus, Ne. 3. Tim Lapointe Lincoln, Ne. 4. Brint Lemke Lincoln, Ne. 5. Allyn Shiveley Lincoln, Ne. 6. Jamie Bruce Lincoln, Ne. 7. Charlie Bartels Lincoln, Ne. 8. Brenden Helms(r) Auburn, Ne.

IMCA Hobby Stock Heat 3 1. Justin Busboom Lincoln, Ne. 2. Cheyenne Purchase Papillion, Ne. 3. Tyler Jackson Lincoln, Ne. 4. Ryan Gilland Sterling, Ne. 5. Troy Dowty Fremont, Ne. 6. Brett Saathoff Lincoln, Ne. 7. Roy Armstrong Beatrice, Ne. 8. Lance Todd Lincoln, Ne.

IMCA Hobby Stock Heat 4 1. Don Hall Jr Lincoln, Ne. 2. Casey Moyer Auburn, Ne. 3. Tyler Saathoff Holland, Ne. 4. Albert Kiihne Lincoln, Ne. 5. Khrysta Stransky Lincoln, Ne. 6. Chantel Bade Lincoln, Ne. 7. Tanner Dowty Fremont, Ne. 8. Eric Chab Dewitt, Ne.

IMCA Modified A-Feature 1. Jordan Grabouski Beatrice, Ne. 2. Mike Densberger Lincoln, Ne. 3. Shane Hiatt Rising City, Ne. 4. Dan Nelson Holmesville, Ne. 5. Chad Andersen Ft Calhoun, Ne. 6. Johnny Saathoff Beatrice, Ne. 7. Jaxon Saathoff Beatrice, Ne. 8. Rik Gropp Lincoln, Ne. 9. Justin Wulf Arlington, Ne. 10. Jeff Schroyer Elkhorn, Ne. 11. Dustin Andersen Omaha, Ne. 12. Bob Zoubek Dorchester, Ne. 13. Trevor Baker Omaha, Ne. 14. Nate Thompson Fremont, Ne. 15. Jason Brinkman Dewitt, Ne. 16. Jan Korth Lincoln, Ne. 17. Pat Wheeler Omaha, Ne. 18. Jared Deterding Lincoln, Ne. 19. Mike Lineberry Fremont, Ne. 20. Chevy Hadan Bennington, Ne.

IMCA Modified B-Feature 1. Rik Gropp Lincoln, Ne. 2. Dustin Andersen Omaha, Ne. 3. Jason Brinkman Dewitt, Ne. 4. Jan Korth Lincoln, Ne. 5. Jared Deterding Lincoln, Ne. 6. Bob Ruisinger Bennet, Ne. 7. Eric McMillan Wilber, Ne. 8. Norm Ziegenbein Lincoln, Ne. 9. Ken Eckhoff Hooper, Ne. 10. Peter Shoup Lincoln, Ne. 11. Kevin Kloke(r) David City, Ne. DNS. Bob Ryan Fremont, Ne.

IMCA Modified Heat 1 1. Jordan Grabouski Beatrice, Ne. 2. Dan Nelson Holmesville, Ne. 3. Bob Zoubek Dorchester, Ne. 4. Johnny Saathoff Beatrice, Ne. 5. Nate Thompson Fremont, Ne. 6. Jan Korth Lincoln, Ne. 7. Ken Eckhoff Hooper, Ne. 8. Peter Shoup Lincoln, Ne. 9. Bob Ryan Fremont, Ne.

IMCA Modified Heat 2 1. Shane Hiatt Rising City, Ne. 2. Jaxon Saathoff Beatrice, Ne. 3. Trevor Baker Omaha, Ne. 4. Jeff Schroyer Elkhorn, Ne. 5. Pat Wheeler Omaha, Ne. 6. Jason Brinkman Dewitt, Ne. 7. Rik Gropp Lincoln, Ne. 8. Jared Deterding Lincoln, Ne. 9. Bob Ruisinger Bennet, Ne.

IMCA Modified Heat 3 1. Mike Densberger Lincoln, Ne. 2. Mike Lineberry Fremont, Ne. 3. Chad Andersen Ft Calhoun, Ne. 4. Chevy Hadan Bennington, Ne. 5. Justin Wulf Arlington, Ne. 6. Kevin Kloke(r) David City, Ne. 7. Eric McMillan Wilber, Ne. 8. Norm Ziegenbein Lincoln, Ne. 9. Dustin Andersen Omaha, Ne.

IMCA Sport Compact A-Feature 1. Jeff Creek Beatrice, Ne. 2. Zach Bohlmeyer Beatrice, Ne. 3. Drake Bohlmeyer Beatrice, Ne. 4. Nick Lindblad Beatrice, Ne. 5. Trenten Fugett Homesville, Ne. 6. Shawn Hein Beatrice, Ne. 7. Steffen Oaks Lincoln, Ne. 8. Louis Pavey Douglas, Ne. 9. Rj Maas Wilber, Ne. 10. Josh Black Beatrice, Ne. 11. Fred Johnson Lincoln, Ne. 12. Bryan Vannausdle Nebraska City, Ne. 13. Kyle Grobeck(r) Omaha, Ne. 14. Steven Rol Hastings, Ne. 15. Tyler Masek Raymond, Ne. 16. Tim Horsham Raymond, Ne. 17. Bryce Walker(r) Omaha, Ne. 18. Josh Young Beatrice, Ne. 19. Josh Johnson Lincoln, Ne. 20. Allie Hover Bellevue, Ne.

IMCA Sport Compact B-Feature 1. Steven Rol Hastings, Ne. 2. Steffen Oaks Lincoln, Ne. 3. Fred Johnson Lincoln, Ne. 4. Bryan Vannausdle Nebraska City, Ne. 5. Justin Callender Lincoln, Ne. 6. Dan Markham Plattsmouth, Ne. 7. Daniel Morris Bellevue, Ne. 8. Braydon Thornton(r) Nebraska City, Ne. 9. Kelly Petersen(r) 10. Kasha Hall Lincoln, Ne. 11. Drew Grobeck Omaha, Ne. 12. Adam Reifler Lincoln, Ne. 13. Brian Haller Hastings, Ne. 14. Ahndreya Roberts Lincoln, Ne. DNS. Tommy Etherton Lincoln, Ne. DNS. Kyle Kimball(r) Nemaha, Ne. DNS. Brad Gallagher Plattsmouth, Ne. DNS. Robert Greser Fremont, Ne. DNS. Nathan Wahlstrom Beatrice, Ne.

IMCA Sport Compact Heat 1 1. Shawn Hein Beatrice, Ne. 2. Kyle Grobeck(r) Omaha, Ne. 3. Louis Pavey Douglas, Ne. 4. Josh Young Beatrice, Ne. 5. Daniel Morris Bellevue, Ne. 6. Braydon Thornton(r) Nebraska City, Ne. 7. Kyle Kimball(r) Nemaha, Ne. 8. Robert Greser Fremont, Ne. 9. Kelly Petersen(r)

IMCA Sport Compact Heat 2 1. Jeff Creek Beatrice, Ne. 2. Nick Lindblad Beatrice, Ne. 3. Zach Bohlmeyer Beatrice, Ne. 4. Tyler Masek Raymond, Ne. 5. Steven Rol Hastings, Ne. 6. Kasha Hall Lincoln, Ne. 7. Drew Grobeck Omaha, Ne. 8. Brian Haller Hastings, Ne. 9. Justin Callender Lincoln, Ne.

IMCA Sport Compact Heat 3 1. Trenten Fugett Homesville, Ne. 2. Bryce Walker(r) Omaha, Ne. 3. Tim Horsham Raymond, Ne. 4. Rj Maas Wilber, Ne. 5. Steffen Oaks Lincoln, Ne. 6. Fred Johnson Lincoln, Ne. 7. Brad Gallagher Plattsmouth, Ne. 8. Ahndreya Roberts Lincoln, Ne. 9. Adam Reifler Lincoln, Ne.

IMCA Sport Compact Heat 4 1. Drake Bohlmeyer Beatrice, Ne. 2. Allie Hover Bellevue, Ne. 3. Josh Johnson Lincoln, Ne. 4. Josh Black Beatrice, Ne. 5. Bryan Vannausdle Nebraska City, Ne. 6. Tommy Etherton Lincoln, Ne. 7. Dan Markham Plattsmouth, Ne. 8. Nathan Wahlstrom Beatrice, Ne.

IMCA SportMod A-Feature 1. Shawn Harker Nebraska City, Ne. 2. Joe Feyen Plattsmouth, Ne. 3. Arie Schouten Blair, Ne. 4. Lee Horky Fairbury, Ne. 5. Dillon Schultz(r) Lincoln, Ne. 6. Gunnar Pike South Bend, Ne. 7. Lance Borgman Beatrice, Ne. 8. Mary Lenz Lincoln, Ne. 9. Gary Saathoff Beatrice, Ne. 10. Matthew Andrews Malcolm, Ne. 11. Hunter Weber Council Bluffs, Ne. 12. Scott Bivens Waverly, Ne. 13. Anthony Kobus David City, Ne. 14. Cole Wayman Lincoln, Ne. 15. Braydon Latture Omaha, Ne. 16. Jeremy Baker Nebraska City, Ne. 17. Randy Fox Lincoln, Ne. 18. Brock Curtis Papillion, Ne. 19. Dion Kovar Rising City, Ne. 20. Trevor Noonan Dorchester, Ne.

IMCA SportMod B-Feature 1. Dillon Schultz(r) Lincoln, Ne. 2. Matthew Andrews Malcolm, Ne. 3. Cole Wayman Lincoln, Ne. 4. Jeremy Baker Nebraska City, Ne. 5. Mike Scheinost Ceresco, Ne. 6. Dana Deeke Waverly, Ne. 7. Adam Vrbka Eagle, Ne. 8. Eric Wilcox 9. Nick Morris Bellevue, Ne. 10. Beau Riffel(r) Fremont, Ne. 11. Ahnna Schouten Blair, Ne. 12. Bradley Schreiner(r) Weeping Water, Ne. 13. Terry Callender Lincoln, Ne. 14. Jeremy Down Nebraska City, Ne. 15. Kyle Trout Bellevue, Ne. 16. Jason Heaps Lincoln, Ne. DNS. Amber Cook Lincoln, Ne. DNS. Bobby Draper Valparaiso, Ne. DNS. Logan Thomsen Lincoln, Ne.

 IMCA SportMod Heat 1 1. Lee Horky Fairbury, Ne. 2. Dion Kovar Rising City, Ne. 3. Arie Schouten Blair, Ne. 4. Gary Saathoff Beatrice, Ne. 5. Cole Wayman Lincoln, Ne. 6. Dillon Schultz(r) Lincoln, Ne. 7. Bradley Schreiner(r) Weeping Water, Ne. 8. Terry Callender Lincoln, Ne. 9. Kyle Trout Bellevue, Ne.

IMCA SportMod Heat 2 1. Braydon Latture Omaha, Ne. 2. Hunter Weber Council Bluffs, Ne. 3. Lance Borgman Beatrice, Ne. 4. Brock Curtis Papillion, Ne. 5. Eric Wilcox 6. Nick Morris Bellevue, Ne. 7. Matthew Andrews Malcolm, Ne. 8. Adam Vrbka Eagle, Ne. 9. Logan Thomsen Lincoln, Ne.

IMCA SportMod Heat 3 1. Gunnar Pike South Bend, Ne. 2. Mary Lenz Lincoln, Ne. 3. Trevor Noonan Dorchester, Ne. 4. Scott Bivens Waverly, Ne. 5. Mike Scheinost Ceresco, Ne. 6. Jeremy Baker Nebraska City, Ne. 7. Jason Heaps Lincoln, Ne. 8. Jeremy Down Nebraska City, Ne. DNS. Dana Deeke Waverly, Ne.

 IMCA SportMod Heat 4 1. Anthony Kobus David City, Ne. 2. Joe Feyen Plattsmouth, Ne. 3. Shawn Harker Nebraska City, Ne. 4. Randy Fox Lincoln, Ne. 5. Beau Riffel(r) Fremont, Ne. 6. Amber Cook Lincoln, Ne. 7. Bobby Draper Valparaiso, Ne. 8. Ahnna Schouten Blair, Ne.

IMCA Sprint A-Feature 1. Mark Pace Lincoln, Ne. 2. Joey Danley Lincoln, Ne. 3. Toby Chapman Panama, Ne. 4. Mike Boston Lincoln, Ne. 5. Doug Lovegrove Waverly, Ne. 6. Adam Gullion Lincoln, Ne. 7. Jason Danley Lincoln, Ne. 8. Ryan Kitchen(r) Lincoln, Ne. 9. Trevor Grossenbacher Hickman, Ne. 10. Stuart Snyder Lincoln, Ne. 11. Shon Pointer Grand Island, Ne. 12. Lee Bowes Lincoln, Ne. 13. Danny Nekolite O'neill, Ne. 14. Bill Garrow Lincoln, Ne. 15. Tyler Drueke Eagle, Ne. 16. Gene Ackland Martell, Ne. 17. Josh Riggins(r) Lincoln, Ne. 18. Trey Gropp(r) Lincoln, Ne. 19. Nate Johnson Hastings, Ne. 20. Jimmy Grasso Omaha, Ne.

IMCA Sprint B-Feature 1. Stuart Snyder Lincoln, Ne. 2. Jimmy Grasso Omaha, Ne. 3. Trey Gropp(r) Lincoln, Ne. 4. Josh Riggins(r) Lincoln, Ne. 5. Chase Weiler Lincoln, Ne. 6. Matt Richards Lincoln, Ne. 7. Clint Benson Papillion, Ne. 8. Paul Hendrickson Lincoln, Ne. 9. Neil Nickolite Bellwood, Ne. 10. Dan Satriano Papillion, Ne. 11. Boyd Peterson Ithaca, Ne. 12. Nathan Weiler Lavista, Ne. 13. Brandon Horton Omaha, Ne. 14. Tim Fricke Lincoln, Ne. 15. Tim Hilfiker Greenwood, Ne. 16. Jason Miller Omaha, Ne. 17. Dwight Carter Lincoln, Ne. 18. Ryan King Bennet, Ne.

IMCA Sprint Heat 1 1. Trevor Grossenbacher Hickman, Ne. 2. Doug Lovegrove Waverly, Ne. 3. Toby Chapman Panama, Ne. 4. Lee Bowes Lincoln, Ne. 5. Stuart Snyder Lincoln, Ne. 6. Chase Weiler Lincoln, Ne. 7. Matt Richards Lincoln, Ne. 8. Tim Hilfiker Greenwood, Ne. 9. Dwight Carter Lincoln, Ne.

IMCA Sprint Heat 2 1. Joey Danley Lincoln, Ne. 2. Mike Boston Lincoln, Ne. 3. Bill Garrow Lincoln, Ne. 4. Nate Johnson Hastings, Ne. 5. Jimmy Grasso Omaha, Ne. 6. Paul Hendrickson Lincoln, Ne. 7. Brandon Horton Omaha, Ne. 8. Ryan King Bennet, Ne. 9. Nathan Weiler Lavista, Ne.

IMCA Sprint Heat 3 1. Ryan Kitchen(r) Lincoln, Ne. 2. Adam Gullion Lincoln, Ne. 3. Shon Pointer Grand Island, Ne. 4. Danny Nekolite O'neill, Ne. 5. Trey Gropp(r) Lincoln, Ne. 6. Neil Nickolite Bellwood, Ne. 7. Boyd Peterson Ithaca, Ne. 8. Jason Miller Omaha, Ne.

 IMCA Sprint Heat 4 1. Gene Ackland Martell, Ne. 2. Mark Pace Lincoln, Ne. 3. Tyler Drueke Eagle, Ne. 4. Jason Danley Lincoln, Ne. 5. Josh Riggins(r) Lincoln, Ne. 6. Dan Satriano Papillion, Ne. 7. Clint Benson Papillion, Ne. 8. Tim Fricke Lincoln, Ne.


Sunday, May 13, 2018

May 12th at Eagle Raceway

Here is the story and results from Saturday night at Eagle Raceway.


By Greg Soukup

Despite cloudy skies, cool temperatures and a cold north breeze, a large crowd showed up for Queen of Hearts Ladies Night-A Mother’s Day Tribute Saturday night.

Whether or not there was even going to be racing was up in the air until the afternoon due to heavy rain overnight Friday into Saturday. But the crack Eagle Raceway track prep crew came through with flying colors; giving the racers an extremely fast surface to compete on. With almost all of the other area tracks having their nights fall to Mother Nature, extra teams came to America’s Home Track putting a total of 166 race cars in the pits.

In the ATV Motorsports IMCA Sport Compact B Feature Jared Jackson’s #98 ended up rolling over in turns 1 & 2 and being clipped by another racer as the pack passed him. As the cars rounded turn 1 on lap 2 of the IMCA Racesaver Sprint Car B Feature the 19JR of Paul Hendrickson went up and over the right rear tire of Shayle Bade’s 03 and ended up heading into the implement tire at the entrance to the pits, sending his racer flying through the air into the pits and ending up on its wing. In the ensuing melee, Nate Weiler’s 4W ended up flipping in turns 1 and 2. None of the drivers was seriously injured.

Cole Wayman was first back to the flag stand on the first lap of the Purdue University IMCA Sport Modified A Main in the 18T with Trevor Noonan’s 66, the 36 of Dana Deeke and Mary Lenz’s 17 rounding out the top 4. Gunnar Pike looped the 25 in turns 3 & 4 on lap 2. Lenz took advantage of the restart to move up to third as Lance Borgman put the 76 into fourth. Borgman moved up to third the next time around and Noonan grabbed the lead after another circuit. A car stopped in turn 3 the next lap, brining out a caution. Borgman moved to second on the restart. Colby Langenberg looped the 1J  at the bottom of turn 4 with 4 laps remaining and the yellow flag flew again. Lee Horky put the #7 into fourth on the restart. The final position change in the top 4 came with 2 laps to go as Borgman moved to the lead, making the top 4 Borgman, Noonan, Wayman and Horky.

This was Borgman’s  3rd win on the season at Eagle Raceway, having swept both nights of the Icebreaker Challenge. His victory came from the 10th spot on the starting grid. “It was a LONG day! We got rained out at another track, so we decided to come here. It worked out well, because the accommodated us and let us start last in the fourth heat so we could get everything done in time. The track had a lot of moisture, but that’s what you get when it rained like it did. The crew did a great job getting the races in! As long as you could miss the rough spots you could really get around pretty good. If it wasn’t for that late race caution though Trevor was gone. He drove a heck of a race, and I just got him on that restart. Without that caution, he would have won it” Borgman said. Borgman’s sponsors include Hergott Farms, Penner Insurance, Coordsen Farms, Jordan Grabouski, Novotny Ag, Snyder Car Care, Wehrs Machine and Biggs Sports Bar.

Next was the finale for the Valentino’s IMCA Hobby Stocks. The 38C of Casey Moyer, Don Hall’s 92, Khrysta Stransky in the 39 and the 46 of Ryan Gilland led the pack after 1 lap. Roy Armstrong jumped into third in his 6R on lap 3 as Gilland held onto fourth. There was a yellow flag on lap 11 for debris in turn 2. Armstrong and Gilland both moved up a spot on the restart with Jeff Watts’ 66 taking over the fourth spot. Watts fell out the next lap in a cloud of smoke, putting Hall back in fourth. Hall lost the spot to the 62 of Justin Busboom the next time around. Albert Kiihne passed Busboom with 7 to go, putting the 85 into fourth. 1 more circuit was in the books when another debris caution was called. Kiihne passed Gilland with 2 laps left, making the final top 4 Moyer, Armstrong, Kiihne and Gilland.

This was only Moyer’s 2nd Eagle Raceway victory. “The last one was in 2012, so it’s been awhile. We took a few years off, but we’re back now. We started front row, outside which was a good place to start tonight. The track wasn’t bad tonight considering all of the rain. Of course, you had that rough spot in turn 1, but you just had to navigate around that. That was the key tonight, I think. The track was absolutely plenty fast though. It was a great race. I saw Roy coming up during a caution. I looked up at the scoreboard and saw that he was right behind me. He pulled up beside me just to let me know that he was there, so I knew that I had to stay on it. I need to thank my uncles, Ron and Harold and my Dad Ray. Also, Merz Ink for the great wrap. I think that’s what won it for us tonight. It looks good to go fast” stated Moyer. Moyer’s sponsors include Peterson Auto Repair, Peterson Towing, El Portal, Whiskey Run Bar, Zach’s Bar, Bernard Real Estate, Drake Communications, Drakes Sharpening and Taylor Concrete Pumping.

The Runner Freight IMCA Modifieds were next on the track for their feature. Mike Lineberry’s 72, the 30 of Jordan Grabouski, Jaxon Saathoff in the 96 and Chad Andersen’s 8A were the first four back to the flag stand. Andersen and Johnny Saathoff in the 96J both passed Jaxon Saathoff for third and fourth on lap 2. Grabouski took over the lead as both he and Andersen moved to first and second with Lineberry and Johnny Saathoff holding third and fourth. Randy Foote spun the 37 out on lap 6 for a caution. On the restart someone made contact with the start cone, resetting everything. Johnny Saathoff moved to third on the restart and advanced to second with 12 to go as Bob Zoubek put the 5S into fourth. There were 9 circuits remaining when Andersen passed Johnny Saathoff for second. The next time around Zoubek moved up to third. Jaxon Saathoff came to a halt at the top of turn 4 the next lap for the final slowing of the action. Dustin Andersen put the 8A into fourth with 3 laps left, making the final top 4 Grabouski, Chad Andersen, Zoubek and Dustin Andersen.

“We made a REALLY fast trip from Iowa to Eagle, Nebraska! We left there at 1:05 this afternoon and pulled in here at about 6:15. I think we were really hauling!! Me and Borgman both came in my hauler, and we both won, so that was really fun. It was definitely well worth the trip. The last minute decision to come here paid off. The track was kind of cowboy style tonight, but that figures with the rain we had. There was some really good racing in the sprint car feature though” related Grabouski.

The ATV Motorsports IMCA Sport Compact A Main saw Justin Callender lead the pack after 1 lap in the 13Bs with Josh Young’s 13J, Josh Black in the 84 and Steffen Oaks’ 17 rounding out the top 4. Devin Bruce’s 52D made hard contact with the front stretch wall on lap 2, going up on 2 wheels and hanging up on the wall. Racing resumed after his racer was lowered back onto its wheels and taken to the pits. Oaks moved past Black on lap 4, took over second from Young with 8 laps remaining and snagged the lead for good with 4 to go. From there to the checkers it was Oaks, Callender, Young and Black the top 4.

This was Oaks’ very first victory ever, and to say that he was happy doesn’t do the grin on his face justice. He came from outside of the fourth row for the win. “It took me awhile to finally get a win, with several second places, but I finally got it!! It was a really fast track tonight, but MAN!! Those bumps about got me a few times. But, I managed to keep it straight and hold on for the win. I want to thank Cole, Larry and of course Larry Schultz from Larry’s Auto Recyclers. A big thank you to my Dad and Grandpa. A huge happy Mother’s Day to my Mom too!!” he related. Oaks’ sponsors include the DEA Association and Larry’s Auto Recyclers.

Jimmy Grasso put the 8G out front of the IMCA Racesaver Sprint Car A Feature with Boyd Peterson’s 57B, the 12N of Neil Nickolite and Cody Ledger in the 47 hot on his heels. Nickolite passed Peterson on lap 2 for second and Ledger followed him into third the next time around. 1 more lap saw Adam Gullion move the 91 to fourth. Nickolite snagged the lead on lap 12 with both Ledger and Gullion moving up a spot the next circuit. Tyler Drueke put the #12 in fourth the next time around. Grasso stopped on the back stretch after another circuit and headed to the pits. Trey Gropp’s #54 smacked the turn 1 wall extremely hard on the restart and the red lights came on in the corners. During the stoppage Nickolite headed to the pits, making the top 4 Ledger, Gullion, Drueke and the 51 of Mike Boston. 1 lap after the restart Drueke took the high line, passing Gullion for second. Ledger hit the wall with 9 laps remaining, handing the lead to Drueke and moving the 5X of Jason Martin into fourth. Drueke flew around the competition from there to the finish beating Gullion, Boston and Martin.

He said “That was a pretty good race. Like I said in my interview on the front stretch, whenever there’s a little moisture in the race track with a cushion to lean on and it’s a little cowboy up, that seems to be our style and that’s what we do best at. We didn’t have to change a whole lot all night. I think I changed a half inch of stagger and maybe moved the wing 1 hole. Other than that, we hardly put a wrench on the car all night. I started 12th in the feature. It’s pretty cool that we went from eighth to first in the heat race and then 12th to the lead in the feature. I had a really fast race car thanks to Matt, my Dad, Dustin, Zach and my brother Austin. Thanks to everybody who helps out on the car, because they did a great job. It’s a privilege to drive it. There are so many other people who help out our race team, and we couldn’t do it without any of them”.  I then mentioned that he was currently leading the IMCA Racesaver National points. He stated “Yeah. I got congratulated for that earlier. Like I said then, it’s pretty early. It doesn’t mean a whole lot now, but if we keep winning races, then it will mean something towards the end of the year”. Drueke’s sponsors include Vahlco Wheels, Drueke Trucking, Zoz Farms, Picadilly Rosehill Ranches, Jeffres Trucking, The Villa, Johnson Farms and Agri-Builders.

Next weekend the regular season at Eagle Raceway continues as the Lincoln Saltdogs and The Eagle 92.9 present Fever 55-Armed Forces Night. Twinky the Clown will be there from 5:30 to 7:30. Military personnel in uniform or with their military ID will receive free front gate admission.

Front gates open at 5:15 with hot laps at 5:30 and racing at 6:30. Adult admission is $10, youths 6-12 are just $5 and children 5 and under are free.

As always it will be IMCA racing with the Racesaver Sprint Cars, Runner Freight Modifieds, Purdue University Sport Modifieds, Valentino’s Hobby Stocks and ATV Motorsports Sport Compacts.

Pit gates open at 4 P.M. with pit passes costing $25.

RESULTS:

IMCA Hobby Stock A-Feature 1. Casey Moyer Auburn, Ne. 2. Roy Armstrong Beatrice, Ne. 3. Albert Kiihne Lincoln, Ne. 4. Ryan Gilland Sterling, Ne. 5. Ben Becher Lincoln, Ne. 6. Tyler Saathoff Holland, Ne. 7. Travis Albracht Lincoln, Ne. 8. Mark McKinney Omaha, Ne. 9. Jeff Ware Columbus, Ne. 10. David Carter Fremont, Ne. 11. Khrysta Stransky Lincoln, Ne. 12. Nick Beckman Lincoln, Ne. 13. Justin Busboom Lincoln, Ne. 14. Jamie Bruce Lincoln, Ne. 15. Don Hall Jr Lincoln, Ne. 16. Brett Saathoff Lincoln, Ne. 17. Dillon Richards(r) Beatrice, Ne. 18. Jeff Watts Beatrice, Ne. 19. Adam Vrbka Eagle, Ne. 20. Matt Beckner Lincoln, Ne.

IMCA Hobby Stock B-Feature 1. Brett Saathoff Lincoln, Ne. 2. Dillon Richards(r) Beatrice, Ne. 3. Justin Busboom Lincoln, Ne. 4. Adam Vrbka Eagle, Ne. 5. Brint Lemke Lincoln, Ne. 6. Colby Kaspar Columbus, Ne. 7. Brandon Nelson Grand Island, Ne. 8. Tanner Dowty Fremont, Ne. 9. Brooke Fluckiger(r) Columbus, Ne. 10. Chantel Bade Lincoln, Ne. 11. Jonathon Taper 12. Tim Lapointe Lincoln, Ne. 13. Brian Lemke(r) Geneva, Ne. 14. Tyler Jackson Lincoln, Ne. 15. Mariah Bade Lincoln, Ne. 16. Brenden Helms(r) DNS. Troy Dowty Fremont, Ne. DNS. Jake Harms Beatrice, Ne.

IMCA Hobby Stock Heat 1 1. Casey Moyer Auburn, Ne. 2. Ben Becher Lincoln, Ne. 3. David Carter Fremont, Ne. 4. Matt Beckner Lincoln, Ne. 5. Tanner Dowty Fremont, Ne. 6. Brint Lemke Lincoln, Ne. 7. Tyler Jackson Lincoln, Ne. 8. Chantel Bade Lincoln, Ne. DNS. Jonathon Taper

IMCA Hobby Stock Heat 2 1. Roy Armstrong Beatrice, Ne. 2. Albert Kiihne Lincoln, Ne. 3. Jamie Bruce Lincoln, Ne. 4. Mark McKinney Omaha, Ne. 5. Brett Saathoff Lincoln, Ne. 6. Justin Busboom Lincoln, Ne. 7. Brenden Helms(r) 8. Mariah Bade Lincoln, Ne. 9. Troy Dowty Fremont, Ne.

IMCA Hobby Stock Heat 3 1. Travis Albracht Lincoln, Ne. 2. Ryan Gilland Sterling, Ne. 3. Khrysta Stransky Lincoln, Ne. 4. Jeff Ware Columbus, Ne. 5. Dillon Richards(r) Beatrice, Ne. 6. Colby Kaspar Columbus, Ne. 7. Tim Lapointe Lincoln, Ne. 8. Brooke Fluckiger(r) Columbus, Ne.

IMCA Hobby Stock Heat 4 1. Don Hall Jr Lincoln, Ne. 2. Jeff Watts Beatrice, Ne. 3. Tyler Saathoff Holland, Ne. 4. Nick Beckman Lincoln, Ne. 5. Adam Vrbka Eagle, Ne. 6. Brian Lemke(r) Geneva, Ne. 7. Brandon Nelson Grand Island, Ne. DNS. Jake Harms Beatrice, Ne.

IMCA Modified A-Feature 1. Jordan Grabouski Beatrice, Ne. 2. Chad Andersen Ft Calhoun, Ne. 3. Bob Zoubek Dorchester, Ne. 4. Dustin Andersen Omaha, Ne. 5. Rik Gropp Lincoln, Ne. 6. Johnny Saathoff Beatrice, Ne. 7. Shane Hiatt Rising City, Ne. 8. Aaron Pella Lincoln, Ne. 9. Randy Foote Stanton, Ia. 10. Trevor Baker Omaha, Ne. 11. Scott Smith Davenport, Ne. 12. Justin Wulf Arlington, Ne. 13. Jaxon Saathoff Beatrice, Ne. 14. Norm Ziegenbein Lincoln, Ne. 15. Mike Lineberry Fremont, Ne. 16. Nate Thompson Fremont, Ne. 17. Ken Eckhoff Hooper, Ne. 18. Dan Nelson Holmesville, Ne. 19. Eric McMillan Wilber, Ne. 20. Bob Ruisinger Bennet, Ne.

IMCA Modified B-Feature 1. Dustin Andersen Omaha, Ne. 2. Dan Nelson Holmesville, Ne. 3. Ken Eckhoff Hooper, Ne. 4. Bob Ruisinger Bennet, Ne. 5. Eric McMillan Wilber, Ne. 6. Jan Korth Lincoln, Ne. 7. Peter Shoup Lincoln, Ne. 8. Brandon Spanjer Crete, Ne. 9. Ashley Schaaf Lincoln, Ne. DNS. Jeff Schroyer Elkhorn, Ne. DNS. Clint Homan Bellevue, Ne. DNS. Jared Deterding Lincoln, Ne. DNS. Andy Eickhoff IMCA

Modified Heat 1 1. Trevor Baker Omaha, Ne. 2. Shane Hiatt Rising City, Ne. 3. Jaxon Saathoff Beatrice, Ne. 4. Justin Wulf Arlington, Ne. 5. Nate Thompson Fremont, Ne. 6. Brandon Spanjer Crete, Ne. 7. Ashley Schaaf Lincoln, Ne. 8. Clint Homan Bellevue, Ne. 9. Bob Ruisinger Bennet, Ne.

IMCA Modified Heat 2 1. Chad Andersen Ft Calhoun, Ne. 2. Mike Lineberry Fremont, Ne. 3. Bob Zoubek Dorchester, Ne. 4. Scott Smith Davenport, Ne. 5. Norm Ziegenbein Lincoln, Ne. 6. Jeff Schroyer Elkhorn, Ne. 7. Dustin Andersen Omaha, Ne. 8. Jared Deterding Lincoln, Ne. 9. Eric McMillan Wilber, Ne.

IMCA Modified Heat 3 1. Johnny Saathoff Beatrice, Ne. 2. Jordan Grabouski Beatrice, Ne. 3. Randy Foote Stanton, Ia. 4. Rik Gropp Lincoln, Ne. 5. Aaron Pella Lincoln, Ne. 6. Dan Nelson Holmesville, Ne. 7. Ken Eckhoff Hooper, Ne. 8. Jan Korth Lincoln, Ne. 9. Peter Shoup Lincoln, Ne.

IMCA Sport Compact A-Feature 1. Steffen Oaks Lincoln, Ne. 2. Justin Callender Lincoln, Ne. 3. Josh Young Beatrice, Ne. 4. Josh Black Beatrice, Ne. 5. Rj Maas Wilber, Ne. 6. Louis Pavey Douglas, Ne. 7. Terry Tritt York, Ne. 8. Fred Johnson Lincoln, Ne. 9. Shawn Hein Beatrice, Ne. 10. Nick Lindblad Beatrice, Ne. 11. Zach Bohlmeyer Beatrice, Ne. 12. Tommy Etherton Lincoln, Ne. 13. Tim Horsham Raymond, Ne. 14. Steven Rol Hastings, Ne. 15. Braydon Thornton(r) Nebraska City, Ne. 16. Kasha Hall Lincoln, Ne. 17. Kelly Petersen(r) 18. Jeff Creek Beatrice, Ne. 19. Bryan Vannausdle Nebraska City, Ne. 20. Devin Bruce Bennet, Ne.

IMCA Sport Compact B-Feature 1. Nick Lindblad Beatrice, Ne. 2. Steven Rol Hastings, Ne. 3. Braydon Thornton(r) Nebraska City, Ne. 4. Kasha Hall Lincoln, Ne. 5. Josh Johnson Lincoln, Ne. 6. David Norquest 7. Brad Gallagher 8. Drew Grobeck Omaha, Ne. 9. Bryce Walker(r) Omaha, Ne. 10. Adam Reifler Lincoln, Ne. 11. Jamie Deutsch 12. Kyle Grobeck(r) Omaha, Ne. 13. Tyler Masek Raymond, Ne. 14. Trenten Fugett Homesville, Ne. 15. Daniel Morris Bellevue, Ne. 16. Jared Jackson Crete, Ne. 17. Robert Greser Fremont, Ne. 18. Nathan Wahlstrom Beatrice, Ne. 19. Noah Boller Beatrice, Ne.

IMCA Sport Compact Heat 1 1. Steffen Oaks Lincoln, Ne. 2. Rj Maas Wilber, Ne. 3. Justin Callender Lincoln, Ne. 4. Fred Johnson Lincoln, Ne. 5. Daniel Morris Bellevue, Ne. 6. Braydon Thornton(r) Nebraska City, Ne. 7. Robert Greser Fremont, Ne. 8. Jamie Deutsch 9. Bryce Walker(r) Omaha, Ne.

IMCA Sport Compact Heat 2 1. Bryan Vannausdle Nebraska City, Ne. 2. Josh Black Beatrice, Ne. 3. Jeff Creek Beatrice, Ne. 4. Devin Bruce Bennet, Ne. 5. Steven Rol Hastings, Ne. 6. Tyler Masek Raymond, Ne. 7. Josh Johnson Lincoln, Ne. 8. David Norquest 9. Drew Grobeck Omaha, Ne.

IMCA Sport Compact Heat 3 1. Josh Young Beatrice, Ne. 2. Tim Horsham Raymond, Ne. 3. Shawn Hein Beatrice, Ne. 4. Terry Tritt York, Ne. 5. Nick Lindblad Beatrice, Ne. 6. Nathan Wahlstrom Beatrice, Ne. 7. Adam Reifler Lincoln, Ne. 8. Kyle Grobeck(r) Omaha, Ne. 9. Jared Jackson Crete, Ne.

IMCA Sport Compact Heat 4 1. Kelly Petersen(r) 2. Zach Bohlmeyer Beatrice, Ne. 3. Louis Pavey Douglas, Ne. 4. Tommy Etherton Lincoln, Ne. 5. Trenten Fugett Homesville, Ne. 6. Kasha Hall Lincoln, Ne. 7. Brad Gallagher 8. Noah Boller Beatrice, Ne.

IMCA SportMod A-Feature 1. Lance Borgman Beatrice, Ne. 2. Trevor Noonan Dorchester, Ne. 3. Cole Wayman Lincoln, Ne. 4. Lee Horky Fairbury, Ne. 5. Arie Schouten Blair, Ne. 6. Mary Lenz Lincoln, Ne. 7. Matthew Andrews Malcolm, Ne. 8. Scott Bivens Waverly, Ne. 9. Shawn Harker Nebraska City, Ne. 10. Gunnar Pike South Bend, Ne. 11. Anthony Kobus David City, Ne. 12. Gary Saathoff Beatrice, Ne. 13. Colby Langenberg Norfolk, Ne. 14. Dana Deeke Waverly, Ne. 15. Dion Kovar Rising City, Ne. 16. Hunter Weber Council Bluffs, Ne. 17. James Roebuck Genoa, Ne. 18. Brian Osantowski Columbus, Ne. 19. Jason Harms David City, Ne. 20. Joe Feyen Plattsmouth, Ne.

IMCA SportMod B-Feature 1. Hunter Weber Council Bluffs, Ne. 2. Gary Saathoff Beatrice, Ne. 3. Anthony Kobus David City, Ne. 4. Jason Harms David City, Ne. 5. Dillon Schultz(r) Lincoln, Ne. 6. Braydon Latture Omaha, Ne. 7. Rick Pendergast Norfolk, Ne. 8. Nick Morris Bellevue, Ne. 9. Amber Cook Lincoln, Ne. 10. Bobby Draper Valparaiso, Ne. 11. Terry Callender Lincoln, Ne. 12. Bradley Schreiner(r) Weeping Water, Ne. 13. Jason Heaps Lincoln, Ne. 14. Beau Riffel(r) Fremont, Ne. 15. Mike Scheinost Ceresco, Ne. 16. Brock Curtis Papillion, Ne.

IMCA SportMod Heat 1 1. Cole Wayman Lincoln, Ne. 2. Matthew Andrews Malcolm, Ne. 3. Arie Schouten Blair, Ne. 4. Colby Langenberg Norfolk, Ne. 5. Terry Callender Lincoln, Ne. 6. Jason Heaps Lincoln, Ne. 7. Amber Cook Lincoln, Ne.

IMCA SportMod Heat 2 1. Mary Lenz Lincoln, Ne. 2. Joe Feyen Plattsmouth, Ne. 3. Lee Horky Fairbury, Ne. 4. Dion Kovar Rising City, Ne. 5. Hunter Weber Council Bluffs, Ne. 6. Braydon Latture Omaha, Ne. 7. Rick Pendergast Norfolk, Ne. 8. Bradley Schreiner(r) Weeping Water, Ne.

IMCA SportMod Heat 3 1. Gunnar Pike South Bend, Ne. 2. Shawn Harker Nebraska City, Ne. 3. Scott Bivens Waverly, Ne. 4. James Roebuck Genoa, Ne. 5. Jason Harms David City, Ne. 6. Nick Morris Bellevue, Ne. 7. Beau Riffel(r) Fremont, Ne. 8. Brock Curtis Papillion, Ne.

IMCA SportMod Heat 4 1. Lance Borgman Beatrice, Ne. 2. Trevor Noonan Dorchester, Ne. 3. Dana Deeke Waverly, Ne. 4. Brian Osantowski Columbus, Ne. 5. Gary Saathoff Beatrice, Ne. 6. Anthony Kobus David City, Ne. 7. Dillon Schultz(r) Lincoln, Ne. 8. Bobby Draper Valparaiso, Ne. 9. Mike Scheinost Ceresco, Ne.

IMCA Sprint A-Feature 1. Tyler Drueke Eagle, Ne. 2. Adam Gullion Lincoln, Ne. 3. Mike Boston Lincoln, Ne. 4. Jason Martin Lincoln, Ne. 5. Shon Pointer Grand Island, Ne. 6. Joey Danley Lincoln, Ne. 7. Trevor Grossenbacher Hickman, Ne. 8. Stuart Snyder Lincoln, Ne. 9. Jack Dover Springfield, Ne. 10. Clint Benson Papillion, Ne. 11. Matt Richards Lincoln, Ne. 12. Brandon Horton Omaha, Ne. 13. Tim Fricke Lincoln, Ne. 14. Boyd Peterson Ithaca, Ne. 15. Cody Ledger Omaha, Ne. 16. Neil Nickolite Bellwood, Ne. 17. Jimmy Grasso Omaha, Ne. 18. Trey Gropp(r) Lincoln, Ne. 19. Ryan Kitchen(r) Lincoln, Ne. 20. Doug Lovegrove Waverly, Ne.

IMCA Sprint B-Feature 1. Ryan Kitchen(r) Lincoln, Ne. 2. Joey Danley Lincoln, Ne. 3. Jack Dover Springfield, Ne. 4. Doug Lovegrove Waverly, Ne. 5. Toby Chapman Panama, Ne. 6. Chase Weiler Lincoln, Ne. 7. Gene Ackland Martell, Ne. 8. Shayle Bade Lincoln, Ne. 9. Ryan King Bennet, Ne. 10. Danny Nekolite O'neill, Ne. 11. Jason Danley Lincoln, Ne. 12. Blain Petersen Essex, Ia. 13. Bill Garrow Lincoln, Ne. 14. Dwight Carter Lincoln, Ne. 15. Nathan Weiler Lavista, Ne. 16. Paul Hendrickson Lincoln, Ne.

IMCA Sprint C-Feature 1. Danny Nekolite O'neill, Ne. 2. Gene Ackland Martell, Ne. 3. Bill Garrow Lincoln, Ne. 4. Paul Hendrickson Lincoln, Ne. 5. Dan Satriano Papillion, Ne. 6. Keith Dragoo Greenwood, Ne. 7. Nate Johnson Hastings, Ne. 8. Jason Miller Omaha, Ne. 9. Jeff Pendergast Norfolk, Ne. DNS. Tige Jensen(r) Lincoln, Ne.

IMCA Sprint Heat 1 1. Cody Ledger Omaha, Ne. 2. Adam Gullion Lincoln, Ne. 3. Shon Pointer Grand Island, Ne. 4. Trevor Grossenbacher Hickman, Ne. 5. Ryan Kitchen(r) Lincoln, Ne. 6. Chase Weiler Lincoln, Ne. 7. Blain Petersen Essex, Ia. 8. Jason Miller Omaha, Ne. 9. Gene Ackland Martell, Ne. 10. Tige Jensen(r) Lincoln, Ne.

IMCA Sprint Heat 2 1. Neil Nickolite Bellwood, Ne. 2. Mike Boston Lincoln, Ne. 3. Tim Fricke Lincoln, Ne. 4. Matt Richards Lincoln, Ne. 5. Dwight Carter Lincoln, Ne. 6. Joey Danley Lincoln, Ne. 7. Jason Danley Lincoln, Ne. 8. Bill Garrow Lincoln, Ne. 9. Jeff Pendergast Norfolk, Ne. 10. Danny Nekolite O'neill, Ne. IMCA Sprint

Heat 3 1. Tyler Drueke Eagle, Ne. 2. Jimmy Grasso Omaha, Ne. 3. Trey Gropp(r) Lincoln, Ne. 4. Clint Benson Papillion, Ne. 5. Doug Lovegrove Waverly, Ne. 6. Nathan Weiler Lavista, Ne. 7. Jack Dover Springfield, Ne. 8. Keith Dragoo Greenwood, Ne. 9. Dan Satriano Papillion, Ne.

IMCA Sprint Heat 4 1. Stuart Snyder Lincoln, Ne. 2. Brandon Horton Omaha, Ne. 3. Boyd Peterson Ithaca, Ne. 4. Jason Martin Lincoln, Ne. 5. Toby Chapman Panama, Ne. 6. Ryan King Bennet, Ne. 7. Shayle Bade Lincoln, Ne. 8. Paul Hendrickson Lincoln, Ne. 9. Nate Johnson Hastings, Ne.

Sunday, May 6, 2018

Nostalgia and June 5th, 2018's racing at Eagle Raceway

Last night at Eagle Raceway was a "Back in time" evening or me. Having first attended in 1963 and spent more nights than I want to think about there, it was truly a deja 'vu.

I cannot remember the last time that there were 39 sprint cars in the pits there. That was enough to require a 10 car C Feature. A C FEATURE!!! I'm not sure how long it's been since that happened, but I do recall seeing fields of 15 or less for a total car count far too many times.

Having switched to the IMCA Racesaver Sprints has been the resurrection that the sprints in the area needed. Teams that had long ago given up racing have drug their cars from their dusty hiding places and put them back on the track. Young racers who most likely could never have moved up can now do that on a budget. Every racer; young, old or in between who competes in the Racesaver class knows that they are on a level playing field. They may be outdriven, but they don't need to worry about being beaten because someone else spent more money.

Couple the big car count last night with some of the names of the drivers of those cars took me back also. When you have names like Bowes, Riggins, Grossenbacher, Kitchen, Jensen and Hendrickson being announced it certainly makes your heart skip a beat. Lots of years ago those names were being talked about, albeit with different first names. Going through the pits back then and seeing Ed, JJ, Steve, Reagan, Lonnie and Rex there and then knowing that they are supporting the younger drivers now gives me a nostalgic rush like no other. Having watched the elder drivers battling on the high banks of Eagle Raceway and other tracks in the area, then watching last night's action is SUCH a rush for me. Throw in other local legends such as Keith Hightshoe who is helping out Trey Gropp along with the reappearance of the black Tracy Motorsports sprinter with Tige Jensen at the wheel and you feel that the circle has been completed. I know that the sport is in great hands with Roger Hadan and Racesaver, so long as we can keep recruiting young talent like we have been, and keep the racing even and affordable.

Now, let's get to the actual racing last night at America's Home Track. Here is the story and results.


Saturday night’s Royal Flush Rush, presented by Colby Ridge and Runner Freight saw 150 teams fill the pits at Eagle Raceway. Both the weather and the track went through lots of changes; we had intermittent rain, spots of sunshine and brisk winds while the track that started out narrow and tacky finished wide and racy.  Heats saw 3 and 4-wide racing with lap times close to the track record.

All preliminary races were run without significant occurences.

The Purdue University IMCA Sport Modified Feature saw Mary Lenz’s 17, the 18 of Dion Kovar, Jason Harms in the 6H and the 09RX of Randy Fox lead the first circuit. Fox spun out in turns 3 & 4 on lap 5 to turn on the yellow lights. That moved the 99RE of Arie Schouten into fourth. The restart was called back after debris was spotted in turn 2. A lap after the action got going again Schouten moved to third and advanced to second 2 laps later as Harms held third and the 40 of Shawn Harker moved to fourth. Harker passed Harms the next time around and Lee Horky put the #7 into fourth. Harker continued his advance moving to second with 6 laps remaining and grabbed the lead from Lenz with 3 to go. The next time around Horky moved to third and Gary Saathoff put the #96 into fourth. The final top 4 were Harker, Lenz, Horky and Saathoff.

This was Harker’s second victory in a row on the high banks starting out the 2018 season. Harker said “I love this place! I’ve been coming here since I was a kid in the ‘80s to watch the races. It just suits my driving style really well. Tomorrow is my 37th birthday, so I guess I gave myself a birthday present. The track was good tonight; with a lot of character to it. You could run around the bottom or clear up at the top. You just had to pick a line and go for it. I really have to thank Speedway Motors, Johnny Saathoff with Jet Racing, Cole with Lakeside Landscaping is a huge supporter of mine and VP Heartland Fuels came aboard this year. There are just so many people behind us that I need to thank”. Harker’s sponsors also include Tex Cattle, Kyle Vanouver, D-Sign Shop and Patriot Crane and Rigging.

The Valentino’s IMCA Hobby Stock A Main had a stoppage before it could actually start. When a lap was official it was Nick Beckman’s 22, the 85 of Albert Kiihne, Casey Moyer in the 38C and the 22C of Cheyenne Purchase out front. Kiihne took the lead on lap 2 as Purchase moved to third. Purchase spun in turn 4 the next time around and headed pit side. That moved the 23 of Mark McKinney into fourth. McKinney moved up to third the next lap as Jeff Ware put the #83 into fourth. Roy Armstrong got past Ware in the 6R the next circuit and moved to third after another lap as Ware moved back to fourth. Ware and Armstrong traded third and fourth the next 2 laps before Ware jumped up to second and Armstrong took over the third spot 2 laps later. With 7 to go Ware and Armstrong grabbed first and second respectively. From there to the checkers Armstrong tried everything he could to get past Ware, running high low and everywhere in between to no avail. At the end it was Ware, Armstrong, Kiihne and McKInney.

Like Harker, this was Ware’s second win in a row this season. When I said “Same song, second verse” Ware stated “I think that’s what they call that. I started outside the 6th row; 12th, just like every single night last year. I managed to win the first two last year, and the first two this year. So, I guess that’s back to back, to back, to back! The track was good tonight; I definitely liked it. A little slick, a little tacky, a little choppy and a little smooth. It took a driver out there tonight”. Ware’s sponsors include Dewine Mechanical, Kula Repair, Charger Chassis, T & R Auto Repair and Demon Decals.

Next, it was time for the Runner Freight IMCA Modifieds with an additional $600 on the line, donated by Runner Freight to the victor. Nate Thompson in the 3T, Jeff Schroyer’s 007, Jaxon Saathoff in the 96 and Justin Wulf’s 86 led the field after the initial lap. Chad Andersen cracked the top 4, putting the 8C into fourth on lap 2 before moving up to third the next time around as Wulf retained fourth. Andersen looped it at the top of turns 1 & 2 the next time around for a caution. That moved Bob Zoubek’s 5S into fourth. Wulf grabbed second on the restart as Zoubek moved to third and Johnny Saathoff put the 96J into fourth. Zoubek and Saathoff passed Wulf with 12 to go, moving to second and third. 2 laps later Zoubek snagged the lead as Dan Nelson’s 94 moved to fourth. With 5 to go there was a caution for debris on the track, bunching the field. Saathoff advanced to second with 3 circuits remaining as Wulf fell to fourth. Wulf got back to second the next lap, but lost the spot to Schroyer who passed him on the last lap making the final top 4 Zoubek, Schroyer, Wulf and Saathoff.

Zoubek’s victory came from starting outside of the fifth row. “The track was really racy tonight. There was 2 lines, and they were both fast. We just kind of came through there nice and slow and stayed out of trouble. Jeff kind of had the better line for awhile there, but I finally got around him and drove away a little” stated Zoubek. Zoubek’s sponsors include Kremer Storage and Rental, Klein Construction, Pracheil Farms, Goldfuss Shocks and Fab, Kohmetscher Roofing and City Slickers Bar in Dorchester.

The ATV Motorsports IMCA Sport Compact main event had the 22B of Daniel Morris, the 32X of Nathan Wahlstrom, Noah Boller in the 26B and Steven Rol’s 16 out front after the first lap. Trenten Fugett jumped his 3T into third on lap 2 with Boller holding fourth. Rol took the fourth spot again on the next circuit. 2 laps following that Zach Bohlmeyer moved his 24Z into fourth past Rol. Fugett took the lead with 10 to go, making the final top 4 Fugett, Moris, Wahlstrom and Bohlmeyer.

This was Fugett’s first Eagle Raceway  win after having run just 6 races last year and making this his first full year in the class. It came from starting inside of the third row. “I love Eagle Raceway. It’s a fast track. You get banged up once in awhile, but that’s racing. It was a really fun race; the track was good. I was really impressed with my car. Last week we came out and I totaled it. We bent it back straight, put it back together and it’s faster than ever now. I owe  huge thanks to Wade and Dillon. They’re the ones who pretty much helped me get this car back on the track”. Fugett’s sponsors include Fester’s Bait and Tackle.

The IMCA Racesaver Sprint Car A Feature had Brandon Horton’s 1B lead the first lap with Paul Hendrickson’s 19JR, and Ryan Kitchen in the 21 and Neil Nickolite close behind. Kitchen advanced to second on lap 3 with Nickolite following him into third the following circuit as Shon Pointer put the 20P into fourth. Nickolite passed Kitchen for second on lap 5, only to lose the spot back to him 2 laps later. Toby Chapman’s #7 slowed on lap 10 with a failed driveline, causing the yellow lights to come on in the corners. Trevor Grossenbacher used the restart to put the #35 into fourth, moving to third with 12 circuits remaining. The next time around Ryan King moved the 93 into fourth. There were 10 to go when Grossenbacher moved up to second. Pointer again moved to fourth 3 laps later. Grossenbacher took over the lead with 4 to go. With only 2 circuits remaining Jason Martin moved to fourth in his 5X as Pointer advanced to third. Pointer got up to second on the final lap making the final top 4 Grossenbacher, Pointer, Horton and Martin.

Grossenbacher began the feature in the 12th spot on the starting grid. “We’ve been good all 3 nights this year. It’s just that we haven’t gotten the results. The first night we ran into a little trouble, and last week we needed a caution to bunch everyone up but didn’t get it. This week we got our caution, and that made the difference. The car handled perfectly tonight, the motor ran good and everything worked the way that it should. The track was awesome! I mean, there was 2 lanes to race in, the top was really fun in 1 and 2. In 3 and 4 you had to slow down and go around the bottom, but the track was good and racy”. Grossenbacher’s sponsors include Husker Diesel, True North Construction, WC’s South, Lincoln WinNelson, Restore A Muscle Car, Stop ‘N Shop, Lincoln Battery, SkyTop Towers, Central Body Shop and Speedway Motors Engines and Racing Shocks.

Next weekend Pepsi and the Lincoln Stars present Queen of Hearts Ladies Night. Blinky the Clown will be there from 5:30 to 7:30. There will be Pepsi Bowling at intermission.

Front gates open at 5:15, hot laps begin at 5:30 with racing at 6:30. Adult admission is $10, youths 6-12 are just $5 and children 5 and under are free.

Pit gates open at 4 P.M. with pit passes costing $25.

The ATV Motorsports IMCA Sport Compacts, Valentino’s IMCA Hobby Stocks, Purdue IMCA Sport Modifieds, Runner Freight IMCA Modifieds and IMCA Racesaver Sprint Cars will all be in action.

RESULTS:

IMCA Hobby Stock A-Feature 1. Jeff Ware Columbus, Ne. 2. Roy Armstrong Beatrice, Ne. 3. Albert Kiihne Lincoln, Ne. 4. Mark McKinney Omaha, Ne. 5. Tyler Saathoff Holland, Ne. 6. Ryan Gilland Sterling, Ne. 7. Dillon Richards(r) Beatrice, Ne. 8. Brett Saathoff Lincoln, Ne. 9. David Carter Fremont, Ne. 10. Nick Beckman Lincoln, Ne. 11. Charlie Bartels Lincoln, Ne. 12. Jamie Bruce Lincoln, Ne. 13. Brint Lemke Lincoln, Ne. 14. Khrysta Stransky Lincoln, Ne. 15. Matt Beckner Lincoln, Ne. 16. Casey Moyer Auburn, Ne. 17. Cheyenne Purchase Papillion, Ne. 18. Jeff Watts Beatrice, Ne. 19. Tyler Jackson Lincoln, Ne. DNS. Don Hall Jr Lincoln, Ne. IMCA

Hobby Stock B-Feature 1. Ryan Gilland Sterling, Ne. 2. David Carter Fremont, Ne. 3. Tyler Jackson Lincoln, Ne. 4. Matt Beckner Lincoln, Ne. 5. Khrysta Stransky Lincoln, Ne. 6. Luke Nicholson Omaha, Ne. 7. Dalton Shearer(r) Auburn, Ne. 8. Brooke Fluckiger(r) Columbus, Ne. 9. Robert Gould Eagle, Ne. 10. Troy Dowty Fremont, Ne. 11. Tanner Dowty Fremont, Ne.

IMCA Hobby Stock Heat 1 1. Nick Beckman Lincoln, Ne. 2. Mark McKinney Omaha, Ne. 3. Roy Armstrong Beatrice, Ne. 4. Brett Saathoff Lincoln, Ne. 5. Jeff Watts Beatrice, Ne. 6. Troy Dowty Fremont, Ne. 7. Matt Beckner Lincoln, Ne. 8. Khrysta Stransky Lincoln, Ne. 9. Robert Gould Eagle, Ne.

IMCA Hobby Stock Heat 2 1. Albert Kiihne Lincoln, Ne. 2. Cheyenne Purchase Papillion, Ne. 3. Jamie Bruce Lincoln, Ne. 4. Jeff Ware Columbus, Ne. 5. Brint Lemke Lincoln, Ne. 6. Tyler Jackson Lincoln, Ne. 7. David Carter Fremont, Ne. 8. Dalton Shearer(r) Auburn, Ne. 9. Brooke Fluckiger(r) Columbus, Ne.

IMCA Hobby Stock Heat 3 1. Casey Moyer Auburn, Ne. 2. Dillon Richards(r) Beatrice, Ne. 3. Tyler Saathoff Holland, Ne. 4. Charlie Bartels Lincoln, Ne. 5. Don Hall Jr Lincoln, Ne. 6. Ryan Gilland Sterling, Ne. 7. Luke Nicholson Omaha, Ne. 8. Tanner Dowty Fremont, Ne.

IMCA Modified A-Feature 1. Bob Zoubek Dorchester, Ne. 2. Jeff Schroyer Elkhorn, Ne. 3. Justin Wulf Arlington, Ne. 4. Johnny Saathoff Beatrice, Ne. 5. Shane Hiatt Rising City, Ne. 6. Dustin Andersen Omaha, Ne. 7. Dan Nelson Holmesville, Ne. 8. Josh Blumer Marysville, Ne. 9. Rik Gropp Lincoln, Ne. 10. Trevor Baker Omaha, Ne. 11. Clint Homan Bellevue, Ne. 12. Chad Andersen Ft Calhoun, Ne. 13. Nate Thompson Fremont, Ne. 14. Mark Carrell Redmond, Or. 15. Norm Ziegenbein Lincoln, Ne. 16. Mike Lineberry Fremont, Ne. 17. Jan Korth Lincoln, Ne. 18. Jared Deterding Lincoln, Ne. 19. Jaxon Saathoff Beatrice, Ne. 20. Bob Ruisinger Bennet, Ne. 21. Mike Densberger Lincoln, Ne. 22. Jordan Grabouski Beatrice, Ne.

IMCA Modified Heat 1 1. Jeff Schroyer Elkhorn, Ne. 2. Rik Gropp Lincoln, Ne. 3. Bob Zoubek Dorchester, Ne. 4. Mike Densberger Lincoln, Ne. 5. Clint Homan Bellevue, Ne. 6. Dan Nelson Holmesville, Ne. 7. Norm Ziegenbein Lincoln, Ne. 8. Jared Deterding Lincoln, Ne.

IMCA Modified Heat 2 1. Mike Lineberry Fremont, Ne. 2. Nate Thompson Fremont, Ne. 3. Johnny Saathoff Beatrice, Ne. 4. Justin Wulf Arlington, Ne. 5. Shane Hiatt Rising City, Ne. 6. Mark Carrell Redmond, Or. 7. Bob Ruisinger Bennet, Ne.

IMCA Modified Heat 3 1. Chad Andersen Ft Calhoun, Ne. 2. Jordan Grabouski Beatrice, Ne. 3. Trevor Baker Omaha, Ne. 4. Jaxon Saathoff Beatrice, Ne. 5. Jan Korth Lincoln, Ne. 6. Josh Blumer Marysville, Ne. 7. Dustin Andersen Omaha, Ne.

IMCA Sport Compact A-Feature 1. Trenten Fugett Homesville, Ne. 2. Daniel Morris Bellevue, Ne. 3. Nathan Wahlstrom Beatrice, Ne. 4. Zach Bohlmeyer Beatrice, Ne. 5. Steffen Oaks Lincoln, Ne. 6. Nick Lindblad Beatrice, Ne. 7. Rj Maas Wilber, Ne. 8. Shawn Hein Beatrice, Ne. 9. Justin Callender Lincoln, Ne. 10. Noah Boller Beatrice, Ne. 11. Josh Johnson Lincoln, Ne. 12. Tommy Etherton Lincoln, Ne. 13. Tim Horsham Raymond, Ne. 14. Kelly Petersen(r) 15. Josh Young Beatrice, Ne. 16. Steven Rol Hastings, Ne. 17. Kyle Grobeck(r) Omaha, Ne. 18. Bryce Walker(r) Omaha, Ne. 19. Louis Pavey Douglas, Ne. 20. Adam Reifler Lincoln, Ne.

IMCA Sport Compact B-Feature 1. Tommy Etherton Lincoln, Ne. 2. Tim Horsham Raymond, Ne. 3. Josh Young Beatrice, Ne. 4. Louis Pavey Douglas, Ne. 5. Kyle Grobeck(r) Omaha, Ne. 6. Fred Johnson Lincoln, Ne. 7. Dan Markham Plattsmouth, Ne. 8. Kasha Hall Lincoln, Ne. 9. Jared Jackson Crete, Ne. 10. Drew Grobeck Omaha, Ne. 11. Robert Greser Fremont, Ne. 12. Ahndreya Roberts Lincoln, Ne. 13. Braydon Thornton(r) Nebraska City, Ne. 14. Tyler Masek Raymond, Ne. 15. Allie Hover Bellevue, Ne.

IMCA Sport Compact Heat 1 1. Steffen Oaks Lincoln, Ne. 2. Nick Lindblad Beatrice, Ne. 3. Rj Maas Wilber, Ne. 4. Noah Boller Beatrice, Ne. 5. Kelly Petersen(r) 6. Allie Hover Bellevue, Ne. 7. Tommy Etherton Lincoln, Ne. 8. Kasha Hall Lincoln, Ne. 9. Drew Grobeck Omaha, Ne. 10. Ahndreya Roberts Lincoln, Ne.

IMCA Sport Compact Heat 2 1. Bryce Walker(r) Omaha, Ne. 2. Adam Reifler Lincoln, Ne. 3. Shawn Hein Beatrice, Ne. 4. Nathan Wahlstrom Beatrice, Ne. 5. Steven Rol Hastings, Ne. 6. Kyle Grobeck(r) Omaha, Ne. 7. Fred Johnson Lincoln, Ne. 8. Louis Pavey Douglas, Ne. 9. Dan Markham Plattsmouth, Ne. 10. Robert Greser Fremont, Ne.

IMCA Sport Compact Heat 3 1. Daniel Morris Bellevue, Ne. 2. Trenten Fugett Homesville, Ne. 3. Zach Bohlmeyer Beatrice, Ne. 4. Josh Johnson Lincoln, Ne. 5. Justin Callender Lincoln, Ne. 6. Josh Young Beatrice, Ne. 7. Tim Horsham Raymond, Ne. 8. Tyler Masek Raymond, Ne. 9. Braydon Thornton(r) Nebraska City, Ne. 10. Jared Jackson Crete, Ne.

IMCA SportMod A-Feature 1. Shawn Harker Nebraska City, Ne. 2. Mary Lenz Lincoln, Ne. 3. Lee Horky Fairbury, Ne. 4. Gary Saathoff Beatrice, Ne. 5. Scott Bivens Waverly, Ne. 6. Joe Feyen Plattsmouth, Ne. 7. Jason Harms David City, Ne. 8. Matthew Andrews Malcolm, Ne. 9. Roger Sluka Lincoln, Ne. 10. Anthony Kobus David City, Ne. 11. Logan Thomsen Lincoln, Ne. 12. Adam Vrbka Eagle, Ne. 13. Randy Fox Lincoln, Ne. 14. Trevor Noonan Dorchester, Ne. 15. Hunter Weber Council Bluffs, Ne. 16. Nick Morris Bellevue, Ne. 17. Joe Schidler Omaha, Ne. 18. Arie Schouten Blair, Ne. 19. Dion Kovar Rising City, Ne. 20. Cole Wayman Lincoln, Ne.

IMCA SportMod B-Feature 1. Cole Wayman Lincoln, Ne. 2. Joe Schidler Omaha, Ne. 3. Logan Thomsen Lincoln, Ne. 4. Hunter Weber Council Bluffs, Ne. 5. Bobby Draper Valparaiso, Ne. 6. Amber Cook Lincoln, Ne. 7. Beau Riffel(r) Fremont, Ne. 8. Mike Scheinost Ceresco, Ne. 9. Jason Heaps Lincoln, Ne. 10. Braydon Latture Omaha, Ne. 11. Bradley Schreiner(r) Weeping Water, Ne. 12. Terry Callender Lincoln, Ne. 13. Brock Curtis Papillion, Ne. DNS. Derek Hall Lincoln, Ne. DNS. Dana Deeke Waverly, Ne. DNS. Gunnar Pike South Bend, Ne.

IMCA SportMod Heat 1 1. Shawn Harker Nebraska City, Ne. 2. Roger Sluka Lincoln, Ne. 3. Adam Vrbka Eagle, Ne. 4. Matthew Andrews Malcolm, Ne. 5. Joe Schidler Omaha, Ne. 6. Dana Deeke Waverly, Ne. 7. Bradley Schreiner(r) Weeping Water, Ne. 8. Terry Callender Lincoln, Ne.

IMCA SportMod Heat 2 1. Randy Fox Lincoln, Ne. 2. Scott Bivens Waverly, Ne. 3. Gary Saathoff Beatrice, Ne. 4. Nick Morris Bellevue, Ne. 5. Hunter Weber Council Bluffs, Ne. 6. Bobby Draper Valparaiso, Ne. 7. Amber Cook Lincoln, Ne. 8. Brock Curtis Papillion, Ne.

IMCA SportMod Heat 3 1. Dion Kovar Rising City, Ne. 2. Joe Feyen Plattsmouth, Ne. 3. Anthony Kobus David City, Ne. 4. Trevor Noonan Dorchester, Ne. 5. Cole Wayman Lincoln, Ne. 6. Logan Thomsen Lincoln, Ne. 7. Braydon Latture Omaha, Ne. 8. Mike Scheinost Ceresco, Ne.

IMCA SportMod Heat 4 1. Mary Lenz Lincoln, Ne. 2. Arie Schouten Blair, Ne. 3. Jason Harms David City, Ne. 4. Lee Horky Fairbury, Ne. 5. Derek Hall Lincoln, Ne. 6. Beau Riffel(r) Fremont, Ne. 7. Jason Heaps Lincoln, Ne. 8. Gunnar Pike South Bend, Ne.

IMCA Sprint A-Feature 1. Trevor Grossenbacher Hickman, Ne. 2. Shon Pointer Grand Island, Ne. 3. Brandon Horton Omaha, Ne. 4. Jason Martin Lincoln, Ne. 5. Ryan Kitchen(r) Lincoln, Ne. 6. Jason Danley Lincoln, Ne. 7. Ryan King Bennet, Ne. 8. Tyler Drueke Eagle, Ne. 9. Clint Benson Papillion, Ne. 10. Nathan Weiler Lavista, Ne. 11. Stuart Snyder Lincoln, Ne. 12. Neil Nickolite Bellwood, Ne. 13. Doug Lovegrove Waverly, Ne. 14. Zach Blurton Quinter, Ks. 15. Joey Danley Lincoln, Ne. 16. Matt Richards Lincoln, Ne. 17. Paul Hendrickson Lincoln, Ne. 18. Gene Ackland Martell, Ne. 19. Josh Riggins(r) Lincoln, Ne. 20. Toby Chapman Panama, Ne.

IMCA Sprint B-Feature 1. Jason Martin Lincoln, Ne. 2. Josh Riggins(r) Lincoln, Ne. 3. Doug Lovegrove Waverly, Ne. 4. Stuart Snyder Lincoln, Ne. 5. Mike Boston Lincoln, Ne. 6. Dan Satriano Papillion, Ne. 7. Cody Ledger Omaha, Ne. 8. Nate Johnson Hastings, Ne. 9. Danny Nekolite O'neill, Ne. 10. Tim Hilfiker Greenwood, Ne. 11. Adam Gullion Lincoln, Ne. 12. Trey Gropp(r) Lincoln, Ne. 13. Jimmy Grasso Omaha, Ne. 14. Boyd Peterson Ithaca, Ne. 15. Dwight Carter Lincoln, Ne. DQ. Chase Weiler Lincoln, Ne.

IMCA Sprint C-Feature 1. Stuart Snyder Lincoln, Ne. 2. Mike Boston Lincoln, Ne. 3. Trey Gropp(r) Lincoln, Ne. 4. Danny Nekolite O'neill, Ne. 5. Keith Dragoo Greenwood, Ne. 6. Tim Fricke Lincoln, Ne. 7. Tige Jensen(r) Lincoln, Ne. 8. Mark Pace Lincoln, Ne. 9. Rick Hansen Omaha, Ne. 10. Jason Miller Omaha, Ne. DNS. Lee Bowes Lincoln, Ne.

IMCA Sprint Heat 1 1. Paul Hendrickson Lincoln, Ne. 2. Joey Danley Lincoln, Ne. 3. Jason Danley Lincoln, Ne. 4. Nathan Weiler Lavista, Ne. 5. Dwight Carter Lincoln, Ne. 6. Chase Weiler Lincoln, Ne. 7. Dan Satriano Papillion, Ne. 8. Trey Gropp(r) Lincoln, Ne. 9. Tim Fricke Lincoln, Ne. DNS. Mark Pace Lincoln, Ne.

IMCA Sprint Heat 2 1. Gene Ackland Martell, Ne. 2. Brandon Horton Omaha, Ne. 3. Ryan Kitchen(r) Lincoln, Ne. 4. Zach Blurton Quinter, Ks. 5. Doug Lovegrove Waverly, Ne. 6. Tim Hilfiker Greenwood, Ne. 7. Nate Johnson Hastings, Ne. 8. Keith Dragoo Greenwood, Ne. 9. Jason Miller Omaha, Ne. DQ. Mike Boston Lincoln, Ne.

IMCA Sprint Heat 3 1. Shon Pointer Grand Island, Ne. 2. Clint Benson Papillion, Ne. 3. Toby Chapman Panama, Ne. 4. Tyler Drueke Eagle, Ne. 5. Cody Ledger Omaha, Ne. 6. Jimmy Grasso Omaha, Ne. 7. Adam Gullion Lincoln, Ne. 8. Stuart Snyder Lincoln, Ne. 9. Lee Bowes Lincoln, Ne. 10. Tige Jensen(r) Lincoln, Ne.

IMCA Sprint Heat 4 1. Neil Nickolite Bellwood, Ne. 2. Ryan King Bennet, Ne. 3. Trevor Grossenbacher Hickman, Ne. 4. Matt Richards Lincoln, Ne. 5. Josh Riggins(r) Lincoln, Ne. 6. Jason Martin Lincoln, Ne. 7. Boyd Peterson Ithaca, Ne. 8. Danny Nekolite O'neill, Ne. 9. Rick Hansen Omaha, Ne.

Sunday, April 29, 2018

Eagle Raceway 4/28/18


By Greg Soukup

Ante Up Night, presented by the Nebraska Lottery kicked off the 2018 season at Eagle Raceway Saturday evening. A sunny spring afternoon gave way to a cool, clear night that seemed perfect for horsepower and competition on the high banks.

All preliminary events were run without serious incidents.

The Purdue University IMCA Sport Modified A Main saw Shawn Harker take off from the pole position to put the #40 out front of lap 1 followed by the 96 of Gary Saathoff, Mary Lenz in the 17 and the 27 of Anthony Kobus. Kobus jumped up to second on lap 2 with Saathoff falling to third and the 25 of Gunner Pike moving into fourth. Pike passed Saathoff for third the next time around, then got past Kobus for second on lap 6. Lance Borgman cracked the top 4 with 4 laps left, then put the #76 into third 2 laps later. The final top 4 were Harker, Pike, Borgman and Kobus.

The draw/redraw format for the evening gave Harker the chance to start out front. “The car was great again tonight, and I got pretty lucky on the draw. My son picked the #1 starting spot for the heat and the feature. That put us up front both times. He did his job, so I had to make sure that I did my part. The track was great tonight! If we could have a track like that all year long, there shouldn’t be one racer out here that has a complaint. I want to thank Johnny Saathoff with Jet Racing. He’s been really helping me out. We’ve been working together to get this car going. Also, Zach Woods at Speedway is great with the power plant. Kevin Larkins helps with a lot of the sponsorships. Kyle Vanouver builds my shocks for me. And Scott Angel from D-Sign Shoppe for the great wrap on the car; he makes it beautiful every year. Right now, racing is good!!!”.

The Valentino’s IMCA Hobby Stock Feature had Tyler Saathoff’s 16T lead the first circuit with Ben Becher’s B4 second, Dave Carter held third in the 2C and Jeff Ware was fourth in the 83. Becher moved to the lead on lap 2. Lap 3 saw Ware jump up to second with Dillon Richards taking third in the 24R and Carter fell to fourth. Ware passed Becher on lap 5 as Roy Armstrong put the 6R into fourth. Armstrong moved up to third with 11 to go. 4 laps later Saathoff moved back to fourth. There were 4 laps left when Armstrong and Saathoff  each advanced 1 spot. At the finish it was Ware, Armstrong, Saathoff and Becher.

Ware is the defending points champion in the Hobby Stock division and picked up right where he left off last year. His win came from the third row inside on the starting grid. “That’s why we came here; to keep doing what we did last year and try to make it 2 in a row. I tried to get to the front pretty quick, but there were a couple of guys that gave me a real run for my money. But, we got to the front, and that’s where we stayed. I’ve always been a big fan of Eagle Raceway. The track really came back to its usual this week; a couple of ruts here and there, but that will make a driver out of you. I want to thank Vince and Madison, my cousin Taylor, Shane who helps me back at the shop, Damon and Terry Richards from Charger Chassis”. Ware’s sponsors include Dewine Mechanical, Kula Repair, Charger Chassis, T & R Auto Repair and Demon Decals.

Next was the finale for the Runner Freight IMCA Modifieds. Bob Zoubek’s 5S, the 8A of Dustin Andersen, Trevor Baker in the 25! and Mike Lineberry’s 72 were the first 4 back to the flag stand on lap 1. Lineberry got past Baker on lap 3 as Shane Hiatt put the 21H into fourth. Johnny Saathoff got past Hiatt the next time around to put the 96J into fourth. Hiatt jumped up to third after another circuit as Lineberry fell to fourth. Jordan Grabouski’s #30 took over fourth after another lap before moving to third the next time around. Grabouski kept moving up, taking second with 9 to go and grabbing the lead 2 laps later. The final change in the top 4 came on the final lap when Hiatt moved to second, making the top 4 Grabouski, Hiatt, Zoubek and Andersen.

This made it 2 in a row for Grabouski as he took home the trophy at the second night of the Icebreaker Challenge last Saturday. “I had to earn it though, coming from 11th tonight. The race track was really good tonight, and my car was awesome. I need to thank all of my guys for helping me go out and win. Tiny Moock and Wojo Painting take really good care of us when we come up here to race. It was a good night, but it’s always a good night when you put it in victory lane without so much as a scratch on the car”.

Shawn Hein brought the 5H back to the start/finish line first on lap #1 of the ATV Motorsports IMCA Sport Compact A Feature with Zach Bohlmeyer’s 24Z, the 13BS of Justin Callender and Allie Hover in the 27W close behind. Trenten Fugett’s 3T and Hover got together on the backstretch, bringing out the yellow flag. Drake Bohlmeyer used the restart to jump up to third in his #24 and Callender fell to fourth. Zach Bohlmeyer took over the lead the next lap as Drake Bohlmeyer moved to second the next time around. Drake took the lead with 10 laps left. Tommy Etherton cracked the top 4 with 6 to go in his 24T. The first four at the end were Drake Bohlmeyer, Zach Bohlmeyer, Hein and Etherton. In post-race inspection it was found that Drake did not have an inspection hole in his transmission, disqualifying him. That turned the victory over to Zach Bohlmeyer and moving Tim Horsham’s 3 into fourth.

Zach took the win reluctantly after starting fourth. “The track was pretty nice tonight, but it was slick. This is my third year out here at the big track. I want to thank my Mom, my Dad and my Grandpa. Also, my little brother who is always helping me out, plus all of the crew who comes out to make stuff happen”. Bohlmeyer’s sponsors include Morris Used Cars and Hardin Farms.

Ryan Kitchen’s 21 and the 20P of Shon Pointer got together and spun out at the top of turn 4 in the IMCA Racesaver Sprint Car A Main, collecting the 4W of Nate Weiler. Unfortunately, all 3 went to the pits and did not return. When the first lap was finally in the books the top 4 were Adam Gullion’s 91, the 51 of Mike Boston Zach Blurton in the 91J and Ron Love in the 5. Blurton passed Boston on lap 2 for second. Trey Gropp got past Love on lap 5 to put the 54 into fourth. Lap 10 saw Boston get back around Blurton for second, only to jump the cushion 2 laps later and fall to fourth. Gropp got past Blurton with 7 to go but lost the position back to him 2 laps later. Trevor Grossenbacher moved the 35 to fourth with 2 laps left making the top 4 Gullion, Blurton, Gropp and Grossenbacher.

Gullion not only won his heat and the A Feature but his second car, driven by Zach Blurton won its heat and came in second in the A Main. “It was definitely nice. To be able to unload two cars, with 2 separate drivers on the same team and win our heat races then run first and second in the feature is definitely a very big confidence booster and a big positive for the season. I don’t know that there’s ever been a team that unloaded 2 cars and run first and second. That’s something that we’re all proud of as a team, and an accomplishment we’ll be talking about for a very long time. The track was extremely technical tonight; it was really different from end to end. I got lucky and found some rubber. I could close on cars, but I couldn’t dispose of them. I started searching around and with I think 2 to go Zach poked his nose under me, coming out of 4. That relit the fire and got me back with the program. I ended up putting a slide job on Ron Love and then started pulling away and close out the victory. I need to thank my crew, John Reifschnieder, Pickle, Dustin, Mike Ramsey, Anthony Hill. Of course, my Dad and Mom and my wife. Actually, all of our wives who let us go out and do this”. Gullion’s sponsors include Cheetah Racing Engines, Walker Filters, Brenning Painting, Filley Bar and Grill, Precise Roofing, Filley Custom Powder Coating, King Racing Products, BR Motorsports, Simpson, Maxim Chassis, Engler, Pro Shocks and Speedway Shock Technologies.

Next Saturday is Royal Flush Rush, presented by Colby Ridge and Runner Freight. Front gates open at 5:15, hot laps begin at 5:30 with racing at 6:30. Adult front gate admission is $10, youths 6-12 are $5 and children 5 and under are free. The IMCA Racesaver Sprints, Runner Freight IMCA Modifieds, Purdue University IMCA Sport Modifieds, Valentino’s IMCA Hobby Stocks and ATV Motorsports IMCA Sport Compacts will all be in action.

Pit gates open at 4 P.M. with pit passes costing $25.

RESULTS:

IMCA Hobby Stock A-Feature
ANTE UP! -Season Opener
Start
#
Finish
Fullname
City/State
5
83
1
Jeff Ware
Columbus, Ne.
9
6R
2
Roy Armstrong
Beatrice, Ne.
1
16T
3
Tyler Saathoff
Holland, Ne.
3
B4
4
Ben Becher
Lincoln, Ne.
4
2C
5
David Carter
Fremont, Ne.
12
66
6
Jeff Watts
Beatrice, Ne.
6
24R
7
Dillon Richards(r)
Beatrice, Ne.
11
6J
8
Jake Harms
Beatrice, Ne.
8
26L
9
Brint Lemke
Lincoln, Ne.
15
23
10
Mark McKinney
Omaha, Ne.
10
46
11
Ryan Gilland
Sterling, Ne.
7
13T
12
Tyler Jackson
Lincoln, Ne.
14
11B
13
Brett Saathoff
Lincoln, Ne.
19
38A
14
Travis Albracht
13
9R
15
Charlie Bartels
Lincoln, Ne.
20
7V
16
Adam Vrbka
Eagle, Ne.
17
18
17
Tim Lapointe
Lincoln, Ne.
16
62
18
Justin Busboom
Lincoln, Ne.
2
22C
19
Cheyenne Purchase
Papillion, Ne.
18
11
DNS
Eric Chab
Dewitt, Ne.
IMCA Hobby Stock B-Feature
1
18
1
Tim Lapointe
Lincoln, Ne.
9
11
2
Eric Chab
Dewitt, Ne.
3
38A
3
Travis Albracht
10
7V
4
Adam Vrbka
Eagle, Ne.
11
00M
5
Matt Beckner
Lincoln, Ne.
13
92
6
Don Hall Jr
Lincoln, Ne.
4
85
7
Albert Kiihne
Lincoln, Ne.
6
39
8
Khrysta Stransky
Lincoln, Ne.
2
38C
9
Casey Moyer
Auburn, Ne.
15
9
10
Dalton Shearer(r)
Auburn, Ne.
12
02
11
Chantel Bade
Lincoln, Ne.
5
4Q
12
Jamie Bruce
Lincoln, Ne.
8
22
13
Nick Beckman
Lincoln, Ne.
7
37A
14
Tyler Albracht
Eagle, Ne.
14
7T
15
Tanner Dowty
Fremont, Ne.
16
17T
DNS
Troy Dowty
Fremont, Ne.
IMCA Hobby Stock Heat
2
83
1
Jeff Ware
Columbus, Ne.
1
46
2
Ryan Gilland
Sterling, Ne.
3
6R
3
Roy Armstrong
Beatrice, Ne.
8
9R
4
Charlie Bartels
Lincoln, Ne.
7
18
5
Tim Lapointe
Lincoln, Ne.
4
4Q
6
Jamie Bruce
Lincoln, Ne.
6
11
7
Eric Chab
Dewitt, Ne.
5
92
8
Don Hall Jr
Lincoln, Ne.
1
2C
1
David Carter
Fremont, Ne.
6
16T
2
Tyler Saathoff
Holland, Ne.
2
24R
3
Dillon Richards(r)
Beatrice, Ne.
3
11B
4
Brett Saathoff
Lincoln, Ne.
8
38C
5
Casey Moyer
Auburn, Ne.
4
39
6
Khrysta Stransky
Lincoln, Ne.
5
7V
7
Adam Vrbka
Eagle, Ne.
7
7T
8
Tanner Dowty
Fremont, Ne.
4
22C
1
Cheyenne Purchase
Papillion, Ne.
2
13T
2
Tyler Jackson
Lincoln, Ne.
7
66
3
Jeff Watts
Beatrice, Ne.
3
23
4
Mark McKinney
Omaha, Ne.
6
38A
5
Travis Albracht
5
37A
6
Tyler Albracht
Eagle, Ne.
1
00M
7
Matt Beckner
Lincoln, Ne.
8
9
8
Dalton Shearer(r)
Auburn, Ne.
8
26L
1
Brint Lemke
Lincoln, Ne.
2
B4
2
Ben Becher
Lincoln, Ne.
5
6J
3
Jake Harms
Beatrice, Ne.
1
62
4
Justin Busboom
Lincoln, Ne.
7
85
5
Albert Kiihne
Lincoln, Ne.
4
22
6
Nick Beckman
Lincoln, Ne.
3
02
7
Chantel Bade
Lincoln, Ne.
6
17T
8
Troy Dowty
Fremont, Ne.
Eagle Raceway
.04/28/2018
IMCA Modified A-Feature
ANTE UP! -Season Opener
11
30
1
Jordan Grabouski
Beatrice, Ne.
6
21H
2
Shane Hiatt
Rising City, Ne.
1
5S
3
Bob Zoubek
Dorchester, Ne.
4
8A
4
Dustin Andersen
Omaha, Ne.
5
96J
5
Johnny Saathoff
Beatrice, Ne.
7
27
6
Clint Homan
Bellevue, Ne.
9
8C
7
Chad Andersen
Ft Calhoun, Ne.
3
72
8
Mike Lineberry
Fremont, Ne.
8
V45
9
Rik Gropp
Lincoln, Ne.
2
25!
10
Trevor Baker
Omaha, Ne.
10
86
11
Justin Wulf
Arlington, Ne.
12
17T
12
Shadren Turner
15
007
13
Jeff Schroyer
Elkhorn, Ne.
16
96
14
Jaxon Saathoff
Beatrice, Ne.
19
3A
15
Aaron Pella
Lincoln, Ne.
13
3T
16
Nate Thompson
Fremont, Ne.
17
1Z
17
Norm Ziegenbein
Lincoln, Ne.
18
42K
18
Jan Korth
Lincoln, Ne.
14
7
19
Bob Ruisinger
Bennet, Ne.
20
13J
20
Jared Deterding
Lincoln, Ne.
IMCA Modified Heat
1
5S
1
Bob Zoubek
Dorchester, Ne.
2
72
2
Mike Lineberry
Fremont, Ne.
5
17T
3
Shadren Turner
7
V45
4
Rik Gropp
Lincoln, Ne.
6
3T
5
Nate Thompson
Fremont, Ne.
3
96
6
Jaxon Saathoff
Beatrice, Ne.
4
3A
7
Aaron Pella
Lincoln, Ne.
2
96J
1
Johnny Saathoff
Beatrice, Ne.
4
30
2
Jordan Grabouski
Beatrice, Ne.
7
8A
3
Dustin Andersen
Omaha, Ne.
3
25!
4
Trevor Baker
Omaha, Ne.
1
7
5
Bob Ruisinger
Bennet, Ne.
6
1Z
6
Norm Ziegenbein
Lincoln, Ne.
5
13J
7
Jared Deterding
Lincoln, Ne.
2
27
1
Clint Homan
Bellevue, Ne.
1
21H
2
Shane Hiatt
Rising City, Ne.
3
86
3
Justin Wulf
Arlington, Ne.
5
8C
4
Chad Andersen
Ft Calhoun, Ne.
4
007
5
Jeff Schroyer
Elkhorn, Ne.
6
42K
6
Jan Korth
Lincoln, Ne.
Eagle Raceway
.04/28/2018
IMCA Sport Compact A-Feature
ANTE UP! -Season Opener
4
24Z
1
Zach Bohlmeyer
Beatrice, Ne.
1
5H
2
Shawn Hein
Beatrice, Ne.
5
24T
3
Tommy Etherton
Lincoln, Ne.
12
3
4
Tim Horsham
Raymond, Ne.
15
15V
5
Bryan Vannausdle
Nebraska City, Ne.
11
69
6
Fred Johnson
Lincoln, Ne.
17
17
7
Steffen Oaks
Lincoln, Ne.
7
23
8
Tyler Masek
Raymond, Ne.
14
84
9
Josh Black
Beatrice, Ne.
20
22
10
Louis Pavey
Douglas, Ne.
16
88K
11
Rj Maas
Wilber, Ne.
18
25
12
Josh Johnson
Lincoln, Ne.
19
32
13
Spencer Pavey
Sterling, Ne.
13
16
14
Steven Rol
Hastings, Ne.
6
26
15
Nick Lindblad
Beatrice, Ne.
2
13BS
16
Justin Callender
Lincoln, Ne.
10
55
17
Adam Reifler
Lincoln, Ne.
3
27W
18
Allie Hover
Bellevue, Ne.
8
3T
19
Trenten Fugett
Homesville, Ne.
9
24
DQ
Drake Bohlmeyer
Beatrice, Ne.
IMCA Sport Compact B-Feature
2
17
1
Steffen Oaks
Lincoln, Ne.
4
25
2
Josh Johnson
Lincoln, Ne.
5
32
3
Spencer Pavey
Sterling, Ne.
11
22
4
Louis Pavey
Douglas, Ne.
1
16W
5
Bryce Walker
Omaha, Ne.
10
26B
6
Noah Boller
Beatrice, Ne.
3
21T
7
Braydon Thornton(r)
Nebraska City, Ne.
6
52D
8
Devin Bruce
Bennet, Ne.
9
32X
9
Nathan Wahlstrom
Beatrice, Ne.
16
42G
10
Kyle Grobeck(r)
Omaha, Ne.
7
98
11
Jared Jackson
Crete, Ne.
12
8G
12
Drew Grobeck
Omaha, Ne.
14
92K
13
Kasha Hall
Lincoln, Ne.
13
19K
14
Kelly Petersen(r)
8
73
15
Robert Greser
Fremont, Ne.
15
70
16
Ray Harrington
Lincoln, Ne.
17
22B
DNS
Daniel Morris
Bellevue, Ne.
IMCA Sport Compact Heat
8
3T
1
Trenten Fugett
Homesville, Ne.
4
26
2
Nick Lindblad
Beatrice, Ne.
2
27W
3
Allie Hover
Bellevue, Ne.
5
16
4
Steven Rol
Hastings, Ne.
1
16W
5
Bryce Walker
Omaha, Ne.
3
32
6
Spencer Pavey
Sterling, Ne.
9
32X
7
Nathan Wahlstrom
Beatrice, Ne.
7
19K
8
Kelly Petersen(r)
6
42G
9
Kyle Grobeck(r)
Omaha, Ne.
2
5H
1
Shawn Hein
Beatrice, Ne.
1
55
2
Adam Reifler
Lincoln, Ne.
6
23
3
Tyler Masek
Raymond, Ne.
8
84
4
Josh Black
Beatrice, Ne.
5
17
5
Steffen Oaks
Lincoln, Ne.
4
52D
6
Devin Bruce
Bennet, Ne.
3
26B
7
Noah Boller
Beatrice, Ne.
7
92K
8
Kasha Hall
Lincoln, Ne.
8
24
1
Drake Bohlmeyer
Beatrice, Ne.
3
24T
2
Tommy Etherton
Lincoln, Ne.
1
69
3
Fred Johnson
Lincoln, Ne.
7
15V
4
Bryan Vannausdle
Nebraska City, Ne.
4
21T
5
Braydon Thornton(r)
Nebraska City, Ne.
5
98
6
Jared Jackson
Crete, Ne.
2
22
7
Louis Pavey
Douglas, Ne.
6
22B
DNS
Daniel Morris
Bellevue, Ne.
4
13BS
1
Justin Callender
Lincoln, Ne.
8
24Z
2
Zach Bohlmeyer
Beatrice, Ne.
3
3
3
Tim Horsham
Raymond, Ne.
7
88K
4
Rj Maas
Wilber, Ne.
2
25
5
Josh Johnson
Lincoln, Ne.
6
73
6
Robert Greser
Fremont, Ne.
5
8G
7
Drew Grobeck
Omaha, Ne.
1
70
8
Ray Harrington
Lincoln, Ne.
Eagle Raceway
.04/28/2018
IMCA SportMod A-Feature
ANTE UP! -Season Opener
1
40
1
Shawn Harker
Nebraska City, Ne.
8
25
2
Gunnar Pike
South Bend, Ne.
9
76
3
Lance Borgman
Beatrice, Ne.
4
27
4
Anthony Kobus
David City, Ne.
2
96
5
Gary Saathoff
Beatrice, Ne.
12
22A
6
Matthew Andrews
Malcolm, Ne.
16
99RE
7
Arie Schouten
Blair, Ne.
11
9T
8
Logan Thomsen
Lincoln, Ne.
5
09RX
9
Randy Fox
Lincoln, Ne.
6
7V
10
Adam Vrbka
Eagle, Ne.
13
21G
11
Derick Noonan
Lincoln, Ne.
10
6H
12
Jason Harms
David City, Ne.
14
18T
13
Cole Wayman
Lincoln, Ne.
15
62
14
Bobby Draper
Valparaiso, Ne.
7
K00
15
Joe Schidler
Omaha, Ne.
20
44D
16
Derek Hall
Lincoln, Ne.
19
66
17
Trevor Noonan
Dorchester, Ne.
18
99W
18
Hunter Weber
Council Bluffs, Ne.
17
5S
19
Roger Sluka
Lincoln, Ne.
3
17
20
Mary Lenz
Lincoln, Ne.
IMCA SportMod B-Feature
8
5S
1
Roger Sluka
Lincoln, Ne.
6
99W
2
Hunter Weber
Council Bluffs, Ne.
3
66
3
Trevor Noonan
Dorchester, Ne.
9
44D
4
Derek Hall
Lincoln, Ne.
5
51
5
Mike Scheinost
Ceresco, Ne.
12
21
6
Amber Cook
Lincoln, Ne.
15
10
7
Bradley Schreiner(r)
Weeping Water, Ne.
10
4D
8
Jeremy Down
Nebraska City, Ne.
14
88J
9
Jason Heaps
Lincoln, Ne.
7
14
10
Braydon Latture
Omaha, Ne.
11
18c
11
Brock Curtis
Papillion, Ne.
13
5T
12
Terry Callender
Lincoln, Ne.
17
413
13
Beau Riffel(r)
Fremont, Ne.
2
11H
14
Nick Morris
Bellevue, Ne.
1
36
15
Dana Deeke
Waverly, Ne.
4
18
16
Dion Kovar
Rising City, Ne.
16
57T
17
Brad Perkons
Waterloo, Ne.
IMCA SportMod Heat
2
40
1
Shawn Harker
Nebraska City, Ne.
6
25
2
Gunnar Pike
South Bend, Ne.
5
17
3
Mary Lenz
Lincoln, Ne.
1
21G
4
Derick Noonan
Lincoln, Ne.
4
36
5
Dana Deeke
Waverly, Ne.
3
51
6
Mike Scheinost
Ceresco, Ne.
9
44D
7
Derek Hall
Lincoln, Ne.
8
5T
8
Terry Callender
Lincoln, Ne.
7
413
9
Beau Riffel(r)
Fremont, Ne.
3
09RX
1
Randy Fox
Lincoln, Ne.
7
76
2
Lance Borgman
Beatrice, Ne.
5
96
3
Gary Saathoff
Beatrice, Ne.
6
18T
4
Cole Wayman
Lincoln, Ne.
2
11H
5
Nick Morris
Bellevue, Ne.
4
99W
6
Hunter Weber
Council Bluffs, Ne.
8
4D
7
Jeremy Down
Nebraska City, Ne.
1
88J
8
Jason Heaps
Lincoln, Ne.
1
K00
1
Joe Schidler
Omaha, Ne.
4
9T
2
Logan Thomsen
Lincoln, Ne.
6
6H
3
Jason Harms
David City, Ne.
3
62
4
Bobby Draper
Valparaiso, Ne.
5
66
5
Trevor Noonan
Dorchester, Ne.
2
14
6
Braydon Latture
Omaha, Ne.
8
18c
7
Brock Curtis
Papillion, Ne.
7
10
8
Bradley Schreiner(r)
Weeping Water, Ne.
2
22A
1
Matthew Andrews
Malcolm, Ne.
3
27
2
Anthony Kobus
David City, Ne.
1
7V
3
Adam Vrbka
Eagle, Ne.
4
99RE
4
Arie Schouten
Blair, Ne.
8
18
5
Dion Kovar
Rising City, Ne.
7
5S
6
Roger Sluka
Lincoln, Ne.
5
21
7
Amber Cook
Lincoln, Ne.
6
57T
8
Brad Perkons
Waterloo, Ne.
Eagle Raceway
.04/28/2018
IMCA Sprint A-Feature
ANTE UP! -Season Opener
1
91
1
Adam Gullion
Lincoln, Ne.
2
91J
2
Zach Blurton
Quinter, Ks.
6
54
3
Trey Gropp(r)
Lincoln, Ne.
12
35
4
Trevor Grossenbacher
Hickman, Ne.
13
12
5
Tyler Drueke
Eagle, Ne.
5
51
6
Mike Boston
Lincoln, Ne.
9
14
7
Joey Danley
Lincoln, Ne.
7
14J
8
Josh Riggins(r)
Lincoln, Ne.
14
7
9
Toby Chapman
Panama, Ne.
3
14G
10
Gene Ackland
Martell, Ne.
11
4X
11
Jason Danley
Lincoln, Ne.
20
1R
12
Matt Richards
Lincoln, Ne.
18
100
13
Clint Benson
Papillion, Ne.
19
1
14
Doug Lovegrove
Waverly, Ne.
15
0
15
Chase Weiler
Lincoln, Ne.
4
5
16
Ron Love
Lincoln, Ne.
17
93
17
Ryan King
Bennet, Ne.
8
20P
18
Shon Pointer
Grand Island, Ne.
10
21
19
Ryan Kitchen(r)
Lincoln, Ne.
16
4W
20
Nathan Weiler
Lavista, Ne.
IMCA Sprint B-Feature
1
93
1
Ryan King
Bennet, Ne.
6
100
2
Clint Benson
Papillion, Ne.
5
1
3
Doug Lovegrove
Waverly, Ne.
9
1R
4
Matt Richards
Lincoln, Ne.
4
22D
5
Danny Nekolite
O'neill, Ne.
13
73
6
Lee Bowes
Lincoln, Ne.
2
77D
7
Keith Dragoo
Greenwood, Ne.
19
19
8
Dustin Reeh(r)
Council Bluffs, Ia.
8
62
9
Tim Fricke
Lincoln, Ne.
11
8G
10
Jimmy Grasso
Omaha, Ne.
12
1B
11
Brandon Horton
Omaha, Ne.
18
12N
12
Neil Nickolite
Bellwood, Ne.
7
57B
13
Boyd Peterson
Ithaca, Ne.
17
4U
14
Dwight Carter
Lincoln, Ne.
14
19JR
15
Paul Hendrickson
Lincoln, Ne.
16
28
16
Tom Belsky
North Platte, Ne.
15
77
17
Jason Miller
Omaha, Ne.
10
83
18
Austin McLean
Loveland, Co.
3
12T
19
Tige Jensen(r)
Lincoln, Ne.
IMCA Sprint Heat
2
91
1
Adam Gullion
Lincoln, Ne.
1
5
2
Ron Love
Lincoln, Ne.
4
14
3
Joey Danley
Lincoln, Ne.
6
12
4
Tyler Drueke
Eagle, Ne.
3
93
5
Ryan King
Bennet, Ne.
9
1
6
Doug Lovegrove
Waverly, Ne.
8
1R
7
Matt Richards
Lincoln, Ne.
7
73
8
Lee Bowes
Lincoln, Ne.
5
4U
9
Dwight Carter
Lincoln, Ne.
1
14J
1
Josh Riggins(r)
Lincoln, Ne.
2
4X
2
Jason Danley
Lincoln, Ne.
3
20P
3
Shon Pointer
Grand Island, Ne.
8
7
4
Toby Chapman
Panama, Ne.
4
77D
5
Keith Dragoo
Greenwood, Ne.
6
100
6
Clint Benson
Papillion, Ne.
7
83
7
Austin McLean
Loveland, Co.
5
19JR
8
Paul Hendrickson
Lincoln, Ne.
9
12N
9
Neil Nickolite
Bellwood, Ne.
1
91J
1
Zach Blurton
Quinter, Ks.
3
51
2
Mike Boston
Lincoln, Ne.
8
35
3
Trevor Grossenbacher
Hickman, Ne.
4
0
4
Chase Weiler
Lincoln, Ne.
7
12T
5
Tige Jensen(r)
Lincoln, Ne.
5
57B
6
Boyd Peterson
Ithaca, Ne.
6
8G
7
Jimmy Grasso
Omaha, Ne.
2
77
8
Jason Miller
Omaha, Ne.
9
19
9
Dustin Reeh(r)
Council Bluffs, Ia.
6
14G
1
Gene Ackland
Martell, Ne.
3
21
2
Ryan Kitchen(r)
Lincoln, Ne.
2
54
3
Trey Gropp(r)
Lincoln, Ne.
5
4W
4
Nathan Weiler
Lavista, Ne.
8
22D
5
Danny Nekolite
O'neill, Ne.
4
62
6
Tim Fricke
Lincoln, Ne.
7
1B
7
Brandon Horton
Omaha, Ne.
1
28
8
Tom Belsky
North Platte, Ne.